KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

fenêtre à coussiège

English translation: window seat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fenêtre à coussiège
English translation:window seat
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

06:50 Jun 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Manor house
French term or phrase: fenêtre à coussiège
Context - description of the interior of a manor house
Même si son aspect reste dépouillé, cette chambre devait être plutôt confortable : une cheminée en encorbellement de style Renaissance réchauffe la pièce, l’accès aux latrines est direct et une petite fenêtre à coussièges donne une vue agréable sur le parc.

Here's a picture I found on the web (nothing to do with my text).
http://www.castlelalatte.com/images/Image6.gif

Would this be a common "window seat"?
Miranda Joubioux
window seat
Explanation:
I think you are right, see here (picture):

Below: view of the southwest tower at Narberth Castle ... throughout a bastion of English influence in the area. Below right: Window seat in Southwest Tower ...
www.castlewales.com/narberth.html
Selected response from:

xxxMurielP
Grading comment
This document is for tourists visiting the manor in question. So I do not need to go into the detail of whether it is recessed or not, so I opted for window seat, since I do not have a picture of it's actual design. It is definitely not a bow window.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Helen's right
Christopher Crockett
4bow window
Francis MARC
3 +1window seatxxxMurielP
3apse window seatblavatsky


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
window seat


Explanation:
I think you are right, see here (picture):

Below: view of the southwest tower at Narberth Castle ... throughout a bastion of English influence in the area. Below right: Window seat in Southwest Tower ...
www.castlewales.com/narberth.html

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This document is for tourists visiting the manor in question. So I do not need to go into the detail of whether it is recessed or not, so I opted for window seat, since I do not have a picture of it's actual design. It is definitely not a bow window.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmlechevalier
4 hrs

neutral  Christopher Crockett: Since it is a "petite fenêtre" (with seats), it's probably not a bay(/bow) window. But it's not a "window seat," it's a "deeply recessed window with window seats."
7 hrs

neutral  Helen Godfrey: Once again, I agree with Christopher.
8 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bow window


Explanation:
Lamy Tradition - Immobilier, propriété, château, manoir, France ...Bay window or bow window Fenêtre en rotonde. ..... Coussiège Banc de pierre aménagé dans l'ébrasement d'une fenêtre ou d'une archère. ...
www.lamytradition.com/common/code/b2c/glo_b2c.asp?_Language... - 195k - En cache - Pages similaires

Glossaire de l'architecture - WikipédiaBow-window - Oriel. Bracon - Poutre qui soutient les portes d'une écluse. .... Coussiège - Banc ménagé dans l'embrasure d'une fenêtre, souvent de pierre, ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossaire_de_l'architecture - 100k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher Crockett: Non. A "bay" or "bow" window has three windows, a central one parallel to the wall, flanked by two set at an angle, out to it. But, we *might* be dealing with a bay window with window-seats (which is not what the castlelalatte.com site's picture is of).
5 hrs

neutral  Helen Godfrey: I agree with Christopher. I thought of bay window initially but is not the right term - it conveys not just that the window is recessed but most importantly, that it has window-seats: not all bay windows have window seats.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Helen's right


Explanation:
"recessed window with a window-seat (or -seats)" sounds good to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-06-29 14:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely "-seats," since your text is plural (and it's hard to imagine just one).

Christopher Crockett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for this suggestion. It was also a possibility, but in the context of the document I prefer to remain a little vague


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Godfrey: Yes. This is the only option that conveys the whole meaning. Btw, is your name really Christopher Crockett? Any relation to Davy? Yes, I like it when we all arrive at a consensus of opinion;-)! Amazing name!
52 mins
  -> So, you agree with yourself. That's Progress. Yes, CC is both my real name and my Nom de Proz. And I had a favorite uncle named Davy.

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apse window seat


Explanation:
something extra and a little more in keeping with a manor house

apse , apsis

a domed or vaulted recess or projection on a building especially the east end of a church; usually contains the altar

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish