KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

surmultiplier (here)

English translation: exaggerate/intensify


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:surmultiplier
English translation:exaggerate/intensify
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

10:03 Jul 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: surmultiplier (here)
Context:
Fenêtres ciselées et lumière surmultiplient les biais, activent impressions de contraction et de dilatation, d’intérieur projeté à l’extérieur et inversement, comme ici au dernier étage avec la salle de bains attenante à la chambre perchée en haut du petit escalier.

My dictionary gives "overdrive" or surmultiplié.
Here the meaning seems closer to multiply.
Any suggestions?
Miranda Joubioux
exaggerate/multiply several times over
Explanation:
multiplir = multiply; surmultiplier = more than multiply
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Difficult one to grade this - I toyed with exaggerate and intensify for a while and exaggerate was what I ended up choosing - I'd like to be able to award points all round. Thanks for all your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3underscores
KLaQuadra
3heighten/intensify/enhance
cristina estanislau
3exaggerate/multiply several times overxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exaggerate/multiply several times over


Explanation:
multiplir = multiply; surmultiplier = more than multiply

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Difficult one to grade this - I toyed with exaggerate and intensify for a while and exaggerate was what I ended up choosing - I'd like to be able to award points all round. Thanks for all your suggestions.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heighten/intensify/enhance


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
underscores


Explanation:
Don't disagree with the others. Just thought I'd offer an option in a slightly different style. Guess it also depends on how you translate "biais".

"multiplies the impression of" might work, too.

KLaQuadra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish