KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

plein-cintre

English translation: semi-circular (arch), round-headed (window)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plein-cintre
English translation:semi-circular (arch), round-headed (window)
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

15:50 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
French term or phrase: plein-cintre
une fenêtre en plein -cintre
JCG
round arch
Explanation:
I have a good reference here (Glossaire des termes techniques, Zodiaque éditeur)

Arc en plein cintre (cintre, du latin cintura : ceinture). Il est constitué simplement d'une moitié de cercle, avec un seul centre.
DE = Halbkreisbogen
EN = round arch
ES = arco de medio punto
IT = arco a tutto sesto, arco a pieno sesto

Donc, DPolice semble être dans le bon sens.

JQÇA
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Merci, il me semblait déjà avoir vu ça qqpart
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1semicircular windowsktrans
4 +1round-arched windowDPolice
4round archGuereau
3round-headed
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semicircular window


Explanation:
j'ai trouvé 'arc en plein cintre" traduit "semicircular arch"


    Harrap's
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: In that case, semi-circular (or round) arched window; not quite the same as plain 'semi-circular', as in a fanlight over a door, for example
13 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
round-arched window


Explanation:
see my site


    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/police.daniel/Riboul/SaintPierreAsse...
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: OK, but see my reference below
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
round-headed


Explanation:
"en plein-cintre"

FORBES :
full-centred ;
(arc) semi-circular ;
(fenêtre) round-headed.

HASOL : gives less detail, none in fact except semi-circular. Nothing specific to windows.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 23:20:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Etant donné qu\'un arc en plein-cintre et une fenêtre en plein-cintre ne sont pas exactement la même chose, j\'ai poursuivi mes recherhces un peu plus loin. Voici ce qui en est sorti.

http://www.yeoldesussexpages.co.uk/churches/suschur/southeas...

The present building is sited on the remains of much earlier works and the oldest portions are the
(a) The walls of the nave
(b) The small round-headed window - now blocked up on the north wall
(photo of round-headed window in church)


http://www.peisland.com/montague/c-church.htm

Church of Christ, Montague
Located on Main Street North, this impressive structure is one of the first thing visitors to the area notice. It is \"one of the most elegantly proportioned buildings\" on Prince Edward Island. It is in the Italianate style, with tall, round-headed windows, and a \"compact verticality.\" It was built of brick made locally at Stewart\'s Brick Works, and is still in excellent condition. The architect, John McLellan, owned a copy of a richly illustrated book called Chapel and Chapel Architecture, and seems to have combined two designs from it into one. The first was in the typical round-headed window Italianate style which gave its shape to the building. The pagoda-like tower roof, however, seems to have come from an entirely different design. The Church of Christ dates back to 1876, and was built by a group of independent Baptist congregations separated from the Three Rivers Baptist Church.


http://www.cpat.demon.co.uk/projects/longer/churches/radnor/...

Church completely rebuilt, except perhaps for some limited masonry re-use. Haslam claimed \"a successful rebuilding internally but not pleasing outside\". Some 19thC features (e.g. small round-headed window on south side and roll-moulding to inner part of south door) mimic earlier architectural features.

[…]

Simple lancet windows, three at both east and west ends, individual elsewhere. One window, most westerly on south side, is round-headed imitation of what was there prior to restoration. East wall has battered plinth, west end a stepped string-course and angle buttresses. Porch has large two-centred arched doorway with complex mouldings and angle buttresses; simple lancet windows but belfry windows more ornamented. There is an attached stair turret protruding from west side.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
round arch


Explanation:
I have a good reference here (Glossaire des termes techniques, Zodiaque éditeur)

Arc en plein cintre (cintre, du latin cintura : ceinture). Il est constitué simplement d'une moitié de cercle, avec un seul centre.
DE = Halbkreisbogen
EN = round arch
ES = arco de medio punto
IT = arco a tutto sesto, arco a pieno sesto

Donc, DPolice semble être dans le bon sens.

JQÇA

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci, il me semblait déjà avoir vu ça qqpart

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Sauf qu'un arc en plein-cintre n'est pas tout à fait la même chose qu'une fenêtre en plein-cintre, je crois.
3 hrs
  -> Ah bon ? Et vous voyez quelle différence entre l'arc et la fenêtre s'ils sont en plein cintre ?