KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

meulière

English translation: Millstone


15:57 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
French term or phrase: meulière
meulière (pierre de la région du Mesnil Saint-Denis)
JCG
English translation:Millstone
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:15:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are built of a local stone, an ochre and pink type of millstone. ... with sculpted
crosses erected by the monks of the Saint-Esprit skit (Le Mesnil-Saint ...
www.parcs-naturels-regionaux.tm.fr/ lesparcs/hvdcc_en.html - 20k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Millstone
GILOU
4 +1meulièreLinda Jarosiewicz
4 +1grit stone, millstone grit
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Millstone


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:15:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are built of a local stone, an ochre and pink type of millstone. ... with sculpted
crosses erected by the monks of the Saint-Esprit skit (Le Mesnil-Saint ...
www.parcs-naturels-regionaux.tm.fr/ lesparcs/hvdcc_en.html - 20k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: question déjà posée
2 mins

agree  Guereau: Dictionnaire des termes techniques (Zodiaque éditeur) : (dér. de meule). Pierre à surfacer rugueuse dont on fait des meules de moulin; employée aussi dans la construction. DE=Mülhenkalkstein; EN=millstone; ES=molar; IT=pietra molare
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grit stone, millstone grit


Explanation:
grit stone : Dictionnaire Archi & Construction, Forbes

millstone grit : Dic Archi & Batîment, Hasol

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
5 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meulière


Explanation:
"meulières" are silicified freshwater
limestones, commonly utilized as millstones. Other than the geologically vague term "millstone" there is no
English equivalent.
(Source - Termium)

Linda Jarosiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs