KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

en organigramme

English translation: key schedule


12:58 Oct 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: en organigramme
This is an architect's spec for a building and we're dealing with door locks. The line is "cylindre de sureté en organigramme". I just can't reconcile organigrams with locks. Any ideas?

Grateful for any help.
graham norman
France
English translation:key schedule
Explanation:
Has been asked several times already, must be accessible with a ProZ Term Search.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-10-26 13:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un organigramme est créé pour gérer plusieurs portes au niveau du droit de leur accés.
Les portes sont repérées et hiérarchisées.
Si nous prenons l'exemple d'un hotel, les portes des chambres ont des clefs individuelles, mais il existe une clef de passe qui permet aux services d'entretien d'ouvrir les portes à l'aide de clefs de passe. http://www.mesclefs.com/lexique_42_organigramme.html

Organigramme
un organigramme désigne un système de clés hiérarchisées qui permet à des catégories de personnes d’ouvrir seulement certaines portes ou groupes de porte. Chaque personne peut se voir confier une clé particulière, ou un « passe partiel », lui donnant accès à un groupe de locaux, voire un « passe général » pour certains responsables
https://www.soluclef.com/glossaire

cf English defs at www.proz.com/kudoz/1876730
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Yes, that works for me. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4programmed with a security code
Nina Iordache
4key schedulexxxBourth
3as part of a centralised security systemJames Roberts


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programmed with a security code


Explanation:
This is how I read it


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=PDAQF7QyDUAC&pg=PA123&dq=or...
Nina Iordache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as part of a centralised security system


Explanation:
If you Google "serrures" and "organigrammes" (e.g. see point 2.4.3 of the document below), you find a lot of material that seems to refer to systems where individuals have the keys to give access to the areas that they need for their tasks. They can be non-computerised locks, though, so I am not sure that "programmed" is right.


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:F7RmDUhxV_4J:www.cm-cer...
James Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key schedule


Explanation:
Has been asked several times already, must be accessible with a ProZ Term Search.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-10-26 13:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un organigramme est créé pour gérer plusieurs portes au niveau du droit de leur accés.
Les portes sont repérées et hiérarchisées.
Si nous prenons l'exemple d'un hotel, les portes des chambres ont des clefs individuelles, mais il existe une clef de passe qui permet aux services d'entretien d'ouvrir les portes à l'aide de clefs de passe. http://www.mesclefs.com/lexique_42_organigramme.html

Organigramme
un organigramme désigne un système de clés hiérarchisées qui permet à des catégories de personnes d’ouvrir seulement certaines portes ou groupes de porte. Chaque personne peut se voir confier une clé particulière, ou un « passe partiel », lui donnant accès à un groupe de locaux, voire un « passe général » pour certains responsables
https://www.soluclef.com/glossaire

cf English defs at www.proz.com/kudoz/1876730


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
Yes, that works for me. Many thanks!