KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

dent creuse

English translation: gap site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dent creuse
English translation:gap site
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

12:32 Oct 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
French term or phrase: dent creuse
Afin de créer de nouvelles salles et un gymnase, la Ville de Paris lance un concours sur la parcelle voisine, dent creuse entre le Quai de Valmy et la rue Poulmarch.

I can't think of a translation for this.
Miranda Joubioux
gap site
Explanation:
In French the expression has lost its "image value" and simply means what it means, as in English.

Business and Regeneration Glossary • Business Premises • Business Rates .... Early development will start on the GAP SITE, and the planning application was ...
www.hastings.gov.uk/business/strategic_developments.aspx

Significantly, much of this need will be met by the town centre 'GAP SITE' development, which will improve the town centre retail offer and enhance the ...
www.shrewsbury-atcham.gov.uk/.../evidencebase/retailcapacit...

The decision to purchase a GAP SITE, whilst motivated by a concern to improve the amenity of the local environment in response to community concerns, was not made in the context of a plan, risk assessment or feasibility
www.communitiesscotland.gov.uk/stellent/groups/public/docum...

The billboard sits above a massive GAP SITE that runs down below the bridge, ... Creativity tips; Glossary; Juggling; Magical metaphors; News/General; Poems ...
coachingwizardry.typepad.com/coachingwizardry/2007/05/nothing_here_bu.html

Infill Site A GAP SITE available for built development within an established built-up frontage.
http://www.bolsover.gov.uk/localplan/GlossaryAndIndex.htm

following a fire or filling in a GAP SITE in a terrace); ...
www.thenbs.com/BuildingRegs/knowledgeCentre/ShowContents.as...

If a brownfield or GAP SITE in a developed area which occasionally floods ... It would however be useful to include a more full explanation in the Glossary. ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/Publications/2004/02/18940/33365

The GAP SITE and vacant buildings on The Newarke also damage ...
rcweb.leicester.gov.uk/consultations/DocDL.aspx?ConsID=9&FileName=Castle-+appraisal.pdf
A particular issue affecting the Stokes Croft Conservation Area are the number of disused or significantly run-down buildings and GAP SITEs, many of which have negative visual effect on the appearance on the Conservation Area.
www.bristol.gov.uk/committee/2007/wa/wa001/0926_6.pdf
[file has maps and photos showing gap sites]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-10-29 13:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had no luck Googling a definition with "gap site" + "glosssary", but – I guess – because "dent creuse" is an image, there's loads of hits with it and "glossaire".


Dent creuse : (g.n.f.) 7A, 7C : parcelle* ou groupe de parcelles non bâties insérées dans un tissu construit. Espace vide entouré de constructions* : en ville, un terrain vague est une dent creuse*. Elle peut être créée par la démolition d’un édifice*.
http://www.fncaue.asso.fr/spip.php?mot=200

DENT CREUSE : espace libre compris entre deux bâtiment susceptible de permettre la reconstitution du
front bâti
plu.mairie-boulogne-billancourt.fr/.../04_Annexes%20au%20r%E8glement/07_Glossaire.pdf

-"Dents creuses": vous avez déjà remarqué, une ligne de bâti, puis soudain, un trou? Ou alors, l'angle d'un carrefour qui n'est pas bâti? C'est ce que l'on appelle communément une dent creuse par analogie à la perte d'une dent pour une personne...
Il y avait avant une maison ou un autre bâtiment, il n'a pas été reconstruit après sa destruction... Grâce à ce petit recensement, on ne peut que constater la nécessité de chercher la reconstruction du lieu, dans l'intérêt paysager et dans la continuité bâtie!

http://users.skynet.be/verviers-en-projets/Photos Zone.htm

Les constructions nouvelles sur unité foncière non bâtie ("dent creuse"). ...
www.meurthe-et-moselle.equipement.gouv.fr/IMG/pdf/reglement...

Dent creuse. Parcelle non construite dans une continuité urbaine. Descente eaux usées. .... D'après le glossaire du livre de Michel Weil L'urbanisme. ...
www.prefigurations.com/23nouveau/exposition/htm/scolaire_le...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gaping holexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1like a pulled tooth
Christopher Crockett
4 +1gap sitexxxBourth
3 +1gaping eyesore
Lori Cirefice
3an ugly space to be filled up
Catherine CHAUVIN
3 -1derelict areaBashiqa


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gaping hole


Explanation:
could be the right register

or - ugly gash

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siragui: "gaping hole" - no need to stress ugliness or toothiness in this routine expression.
37 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett: I like it --though it looses the colo[u]r of the original.
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an ugly space to be filled up


Explanation:
Je pense aux vieux immeubles pourris qui doivent détruits pour laisser l'espace vide, en vue d'une construction neuve. Ca peut aussi être un espace, type terrain vague urbain pas joli à voir.


Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gap site


Explanation:
In French the expression has lost its "image value" and simply means what it means, as in English.

Business and Regeneration Glossary • Business Premises • Business Rates .... Early development will start on the GAP SITE, and the planning application was ...
www.hastings.gov.uk/business/strategic_developments.aspx

Significantly, much of this need will be met by the town centre 'GAP SITE' development, which will improve the town centre retail offer and enhance the ...
www.shrewsbury-atcham.gov.uk/.../evidencebase/retailcapacit...

The decision to purchase a GAP SITE, whilst motivated by a concern to improve the amenity of the local environment in response to community concerns, was not made in the context of a plan, risk assessment or feasibility
www.communitiesscotland.gov.uk/stellent/groups/public/docum...

The billboard sits above a massive GAP SITE that runs down below the bridge, ... Creativity tips; Glossary; Juggling; Magical metaphors; News/General; Poems ...
coachingwizardry.typepad.com/coachingwizardry/2007/05/nothing_here_bu.html

Infill Site A GAP SITE available for built development within an established built-up frontage.
http://www.bolsover.gov.uk/localplan/GlossaryAndIndex.htm

following a fire or filling in a GAP SITE in a terrace); ...
www.thenbs.com/BuildingRegs/knowledgeCentre/ShowContents.as...

If a brownfield or GAP SITE in a developed area which occasionally floods ... It would however be useful to include a more full explanation in the Glossary. ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/Publications/2004/02/18940/33365

The GAP SITE and vacant buildings on The Newarke also damage ...
rcweb.leicester.gov.uk/consultations/DocDL.aspx?ConsID=9&FileName=Castle-+appraisal.pdf
A particular issue affecting the Stokes Croft Conservation Area are the number of disused or significantly run-down buildings and GAP SITEs, many of which have negative visual effect on the appearance on the Conservation Area.
www.bristol.gov.uk/committee/2007/wa/wa001/0926_6.pdf
[file has maps and photos showing gap sites]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-10-29 13:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had no luck Googling a definition with "gap site" + "glosssary", but – I guess – because "dent creuse" is an image, there's loads of hits with it and "glossaire".


Dent creuse : (g.n.f.) 7A, 7C : parcelle* ou groupe de parcelles non bâties insérées dans un tissu construit. Espace vide entouré de constructions* : en ville, un terrain vague est une dent creuse*. Elle peut être créée par la démolition d’un édifice*.
http://www.fncaue.asso.fr/spip.php?mot=200

DENT CREUSE : espace libre compris entre deux bâtiment susceptible de permettre la reconstitution du
front bâti
plu.mairie-boulogne-billancourt.fr/.../04_Annexes%20au%20r%E8glement/07_Glossaire.pdf

-"Dents creuses": vous avez déjà remarqué, une ligne de bâti, puis soudain, un trou? Ou alors, l'angle d'un carrefour qui n'est pas bâti? C'est ce que l'on appelle communément une dent creuse par analogie à la perte d'une dent pour une personne...
Il y avait avant une maison ou un autre bâtiment, il n'a pas été reconstruit après sa destruction... Grâce à ce petit recensement, on ne peut que constater la nécessité de chercher la reconstruction du lieu, dans l'intérêt paysager et dans la continuité bâtie!

http://users.skynet.be/verviers-en-projets/Photos Zone.htm

Les constructions nouvelles sur unité foncière non bâtie ("dent creuse"). ...
www.meurthe-et-moselle.equipement.gouv.fr/IMG/pdf/reglement...

Dent creuse. Parcelle non construite dans une continuité urbaine. Descente eaux usées. .... D'après le glossaire du livre de Michel Weil L'urbanisme. ...
www.prefigurations.com/23nouveau/exposition/htm/scolaire_le...

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siragui: Totally agree with the loss of "image value", though not used to "gap site"; offhand I'd have said "vacant lot".
11 mins

neutral  Christopher Crockett: Mmm...I don't think that the "image" disappears just because you have a definition which doesn't include it. Nor can the Unconsious of your "urban planner" not be contaminatated by it. That's the advantage of an "image": no Conscious Thought required.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, it's certainly British. Re. the image, I asked an urban planner years ago when I first encountered the term, and he said he really didn't think about it. I think it only strikes you in a foreign language and/or when U first encounter the term.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
like a pulled tooth


Explanation:
If you want to keep the powerful image literally.

Or, combine the best of both worlds: "a gaping hole like a pulled tooth, between the Quai de Valmy and the rue Poulmarch."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-29 14:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps: "an ugly, gaping hole, like a pulled tooth, between..."

Christopher Crockett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melzie: I like your second solution but I'd be a bit chary of putting articles before the place names
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Melzie. Since I'm writing in English --even using French proper nouns-- I think that "the" is called for. I certainly wouldn't want to say "between Valmy Quai and Poulmarch Street."

agree  Charles Hawtrey: with point aboout article. FR may not need it here, but EN does.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles. I've been trying to teach some Koreans I tutor in English about articles, but without much sucess. Hard to hold on to my own sense of when to use them with any certainty.

disagree  Bashiqa: doesn't sound very English
7 hrs
  -> Really? Which one of those words don't you understand? It's English, not British.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gaping eyesore


Explanation:
gaping hole sounds fine to me, but I thought I'd suggest this alternative, which I like because it includes a body part (although not a tooth). This gets about 300 ghits. The below link shows the expression in a similar context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-29 19:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Disturbed by the gaping eyesore in their neighborhood, residents persuaded the NYC Department of Sanitation to fill in the foundation, and since 1992 the ..."


    Reference: http://www.tpl.org/tier3_cd.cfm?content_item_id=1345&folder_...
Lori Cirefice
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Could work, in context. Certainly better than the lame "gap site." (N.b., The fact that it is, indeed, in U.K. usage doesn't make it any less Lame.)
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Christopher - gap site also sounds odd to my AE ears, but Bourth's references are certainly convincing. I wouldn't qualify it as lame - although it doesn't settle well with me, I figure you learn something new every day ...

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
derelict area


Explanation:
derelict/abandoned/run down

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-29 20:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternative could be unsightly

Bashiqa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christopher Crockett: Mmmmm... A "derelict area" may or not have any pulled teeth in it. Abandoned buildings are "derelict," while still standing.
2 hrs