KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

poteaux HEA en acier

English translation: steel HEA columns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poteaux HEA en acier
English translation:steel HEA columns
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

14:22 Nov 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: poteaux HEA en acier
De leur côté, XXXX et YYYY avaient décliné un principe de capotage de poteaux HEA en acier, à partir de modules en céramique arborant un motif végétal s’encastrant dans les profils métalliques.

Does anyone know what HEA stands for in French or what its translation might be?
Miranda Joubioux
Steel HEA columns
Explanation:
In principle I think this should be understood in the UK, being some sort of European "standard nomenclature".

From my notes:

IPN I Profil Normal [see Dico-TP, p.596]
The acronym IPE indicates: I = I-section beam, P = parallel flanges, E = European (UNI 5398).
The acronym IPE-A indicates light IPE.
The acronym HE indicates: H = H-section beam, E = European.
The letters A, B, M distinguish the various series of the same nominal size, with A indicating the light series, B the normal series and M the reinforced (UNI 5397).
The acronym HEA-A indicates light HEA.
The acronym UPN indicates: U = U-section beam U, PN = normal section (UNI 5680-73). [http://www.presider.it/eng/travi_lavorate.htm]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 15:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hal e choma khoub e?

The Iranians make clear what the Italians didn't, very:

Structural Steel
Conformed Profiles
HEA : European LIGHTWEIGHT wide flange beams
HEA-A : European ULTRA-LIGHTWEIGHT wide flange beam
HEB : European standard wide flange beams
HEM : European reinforced wide flange beams
HP : HP American beams
HP : Standard Gost beams
I : Japanese I-section beams
IPE : European parallel flange beams
IPE-A : European lightweight parallel flange beams
IPE-AA : European ultra-lightweight parallel flange
IPE-O : European reinforced parallel flange beams
IPN : European standard section
MC : American series of U-beams
PFC : British series of parallel flange U-beams
S : Japanese beams
S : Standard American beams
Tees
U Profiles
CH : British series of U-beams
UAP : Parallel flange U-section
UB :Universal British beams
UBP : Universal British pillars
UC : Universal British columns
UPN : European standard U section
W :Wide flange American beams
http://www.iransteelcenter.com/types/steelproducts.htm

Khoda hafez, doust é man.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Although Kate got there first and the answer would have sufficed, this answer was the most helpful, since firstly it provided a full translation of what I asked for and secondly it provided details on the nomenclature, so I'm awarding the points to you Bourth, however many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Steel HEA columnsxxxBourth
4HEA (High Energy Absorption ) Steel polesjeny
3 +1HEA (shape)
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HEA (shape)


Explanation:
http://www.kondor.cz/en/sortiment/kategorie.php?kat_id=1
I think you'll find that they are a steel shape like HEB etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-05 14:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.soybas.com/eng/urun.htm
Long products

Reinforcing bars (rebars- plain or deformed),
Wire rods (mesh and drawing qualities),
Structural shapes
INP, UNP
HEA, HEB
IPE, UPE

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: YUP
42 mins
  -> Thanks.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HEA (High Energy Absorption ) Steel poles


Explanation:
this particular type of steel is used for construction purposes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-11-05 14:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poles made out of HEA Steel...


jeny
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Steel HEA columns


Explanation:
In principle I think this should be understood in the UK, being some sort of European "standard nomenclature".

From my notes:

IPN I Profil Normal [see Dico-TP, p.596]
The acronym IPE indicates: I = I-section beam, P = parallel flanges, E = European (UNI 5398).
The acronym IPE-A indicates light IPE.
The acronym HE indicates: H = H-section beam, E = European.
The letters A, B, M distinguish the various series of the same nominal size, with A indicating the light series, B the normal series and M the reinforced (UNI 5397).
The acronym HEA-A indicates light HEA.
The acronym UPN indicates: U = U-section beam U, PN = normal section (UNI 5680-73). [http://www.presider.it/eng/travi_lavorate.htm]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 15:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hal e choma khoub e?

The Iranians make clear what the Italians didn't, very:

Structural Steel
Conformed Profiles
HEA : European LIGHTWEIGHT wide flange beams
HEA-A : European ULTRA-LIGHTWEIGHT wide flange beam
HEB : European standard wide flange beams
HEM : European reinforced wide flange beams
HP : HP American beams
HP : Standard Gost beams
I : Japanese I-section beams
IPE : European parallel flange beams
IPE-A : European lightweight parallel flange beams
IPE-AA : European ultra-lightweight parallel flange
IPE-O : European reinforced parallel flange beams
IPN : European standard section
MC : American series of U-beams
PFC : British series of parallel flange U-beams
S : Japanese beams
S : Standard American beams
Tees
U Profiles
CH : British series of U-beams
UAP : Parallel flange U-section
UB :Universal British beams
UBP : Universal British pillars
UC : Universal British columns
UPN : European standard U section
W :Wide flange American beams
http://www.iransteelcenter.com/types/steelproducts.htm

Khoda hafez, doust é man.


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
Although Kate got there first and the answer would have sufficed, this answer was the most helpful, since firstly it provided a full translation of what I asked for and secondly it provided details on the nomenclature, so I'm awarding the points to you Bourth, however many thanks to all.