KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

arcs à paraphe

English translation: intricate arches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arcs à paraphe
English translation:intricate arches
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

23:48 Mar 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Architectural Depiction
French term or phrase: arcs à paraphe
Description of building.

"Celui de Ravenne y épouse la somptuosité du Gothico-byzantin, sinon de Roman fleuri et décadent. On revoit le composite inextricable des frontons, des entablements, des **arcs à paraphe,** où se déploya l'imagination confuse et la grandiose mauvais goût d'un Balthasar Lenghena..."

Mille Mercis!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
intricate/bold/wavy arches
Explanation:
Not an established type of arch, TTBOMK. Since a "paraphe" is a flourish, as in a signature, it seems to imply something both bold yet intricate.

For some reason I think in particular of "arcs en accolade", one with a shape like curly brackets/braces ( { ] horizontally at the top

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2008-03-17 13:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apart from anything else, it would appear the ref. is to Baldassare Longhena.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2008-03-17 14:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This maybe (if it is internal)?
http://www.mosaicatlas.com/enlargement.aspx?pWidth=0&pHeight...
[Battistero Neoniano, Ravenna]

Or other Ravenna arches with a mosaic "flourish", e.g.
http://www.mosaicatlas.com/atlassite.aspx?RegionID=37&Locati...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I think "inticrate" will word just fine. Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1intricate/bold/wavy archesxxxBourth
4Gothico-byzantin arches
Christopher Crockett
3crested arches
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3freeform arches
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freeform arches


Explanation:
A mere suggestion inspired unashamedly by Bourth's interpretation ... while trying to leave it as vague as possible, since 'arc à paraphe' gets zero Ghits and is not mentioned by Viollet le Duc.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher Crockett: Well, "arc a paraphe" gets one Ghit --this site. As does "Balthasar Lenghena." Something's screwy.
2 days11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crested arches


Explanation:
If paraphe means signature, cachet, then these arches probably have a scupted crest.

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher Crockett: I don't think that's what we have here, M.C.
2 days2 hrs
  -> it's only my habit of finding a 'reasonable answer', I'm sure you are more informed than I am so I won't argue

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gothico-byzantin arches


Explanation:
I'm still trying to work out the exact name of the kind of arches here, but it sounds to me like "Gothico-byzantin" refers to the sort we see, for example, on the Palace of the Doges in Venice, especially in the upper register here:

http://www.tickitaly.com/images/tickets/doges-palace/venice-...

which seem to have "developed" out of ones like this:

http://www.greatbuildings.com/cgi-bin/gbi.cgi/Doges_Palace.h...

But I have no memory of having seen examples of this style in Ravenna (which is, of course, not all that far from Venice), most noted for its 6th -7th c. buildings.

"Intricate interlaced [='inextricable'] arches" is what they are, but I don't have access to, say Banister Fletcher, to quickly find an accurate English term.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2008-03-17 13:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bourth's "arcs en accolade" is close to the mark, but it sounds to me like what we are dealing with is something much more "inextricable" --the arcade is going to be made up of, yes, "arcs en talon"

http://www.cosmovisions.com/monuArcAccolade.htm

(what are those called in English? Sir Banister, where are you when we need you?) but interlaced together, perhaps in the pattern I mentioned above

http://www.tickitaly.com/images/tickets/doges-palace/venice-...


Christopher Crockett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intricate/bold/wavy arches


Explanation:
Not an established type of arch, TTBOMK. Since a "paraphe" is a flourish, as in a signature, it seems to imply something both bold yet intricate.

For some reason I think in particular of "arcs en accolade", one with a shape like curly brackets/braces ( { ] horizontally at the top

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2008-03-17 13:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apart from anything else, it would appear the ref. is to Baldassare Longhena.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2008-03-17 14:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This maybe (if it is internal)?
http://www.mosaicatlas.com/enlargement.aspx?pWidth=0&pHeight...
[Battistero Neoniano, Ravenna]

Or other Ravenna arches with a mosaic "flourish", e.g.
http://www.mosaicatlas.com/atlassite.aspx?RegionID=37&Locati...


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
I think "inticrate" will word just fine. Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: You've got a loose grip on a greasy pole on a slippery slope towards it, but there *must* be a more precise English term for the things.
2 days13 hrs
  -> Twould help if the Fr. were precise (std architectural term, which I don't think it is) ! Your point about the antecedant of "celui" is a good one. If we can identify the bldg, we might find pictures.