KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

Maîtrise d'usage

English translation: Democratic participation


13:40 Apr 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: Maîtrise d'usage
Hello, this is an article that talks about a group of homeless people who participate in an architectural project. I know what it means: As opposed to the Project owner and project contractor it is simply the people who use the project once finished, and give their input into the design process. But how does one express this correctly in English?! Thanks!
Daniel Evans
France
English translation:Democratic participation
Explanation:
User input.

Seems to be recommendations by local inhabitants of what they want in housing schemes. Don't know if this fits your context exactly.

la maîtrise d'usage ne constitue pas un contre pouvoir. Il n'appartient pas aux habitants de dessiner le projet, prendre les décisions ou se substituer aux autres acteurs mais de formuler , formaliser, concrétiser, sur un temps long, leurs attentes, leurs rêves ou leurs refus . Ce travail, ces réflexions, "paroles et regards" d'habitants , constituent un cahier de préconisations qui est joint au cahier des charges techniques du projet , ensuite confié au maître d'œuvre.

http://www.maitrisedusage.eu/

Reflecting on his experience with the Frank G. Mar Community Housing project, Thomas Lauderbach stated that, "User input is necessary to long-term success. The more opportunity those who are effected by the project have to comment on it, the better the facility will function. I am guaranteed of making a mistake if I assume instead of ask what will work for the future residents or the maintenance personnel."

http://www.designadvisor.org/gallery/frank.html
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4resident participationBlake Ferris
4the plans of construction and architecture
axies
4usersxxxBourth
3community architecture
architran
3Democratic participationAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Democratic participation


Explanation:
User input.

Seems to be recommendations by local inhabitants of what they want in housing schemes. Don't know if this fits your context exactly.

la maîtrise d'usage ne constitue pas un contre pouvoir. Il n'appartient pas aux habitants de dessiner le projet, prendre les décisions ou se substituer aux autres acteurs mais de formuler , formaliser, concrétiser, sur un temps long, leurs attentes, leurs rêves ou leurs refus . Ce travail, ces réflexions, "paroles et regards" d'habitants , constituent un cahier de préconisations qui est joint au cahier des charges techniques du projet , ensuite confié au maître d'œuvre.

http://www.maitrisedusage.eu/

Reflecting on his experience with the Frank G. Mar Community Housing project, Thomas Lauderbach stated that, "User input is necessary to long-term success. The more opportunity those who are effected by the project have to comment on it, the better the facility will function. I am guaranteed of making a mistake if I assume instead of ask what will work for the future residents or the maintenance personnel."

http://www.designadvisor.org/gallery/frank.html

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maîtrise d\'usage
community architecture


Explanation:
Definition in the linked file is close to the one given in the French link provided by Alain


    Reference: http://www.mcgill.ca/files/mchg/chapter4.pdf
architran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
users


Explanation:
We don't have fancy words like "Maître de l'ouvrage" and "Maître d'Oeuvre" in English, just Owner or Employer and Contractor (or Architect or Engineer), so I see little point in trying to invent a clever word for "Maître d'Usage". "Users" should do it.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the plans of construction and architecture


Explanation:
In reference to housing- 'le logement'. One needs more detail to be sure but judging from your explanation I believe that this translation talks about things such as family, social relations, integration, ségregation etc and ' maítrise d'usage ' deals with the plans of the building in question in relation to how it is going to best serve everyone.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resident participation


Explanation:
Maîtrise d'usage is a relatively new term that concerns the authority or power over a good or service by the users or beneficiaries. In your context, the formerly sans-abri residents of the building have a Maîtrise d'usage, which means they have a say in what happens to the building that they are living in-- a certain independence and decisionmaking power in comparison to a shelter.

Blake Ferris
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish