KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

pignon lauzé

English translation: stepped gable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pignon lauzé
English translation:stepped gable
Entered by: Graham macLachlan

14:09 Apr 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / house construction
French term or phrase: pignon lauzé
These are gable ends found in the Vercors, there are plenty of images on the Web if you Google "pignons lauzés", I look forward to reading your suggestions
Graham macLachlan
stepped gable
Explanation:
Don't know what else to call them --I've never seen ones quite like this before and doubt if they exist in Anglophone countries.
Selected response from:

Christopher Crockett
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help and info, I'm sure it'll be of use for any future viewers of this page
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stepped gable
Christopher Crockett
4corbiestep etc.xxxBourth
4gable end, stone-slated
fourth
3Stepped gable with typical local stone slate protection
Miranda Joubioux
3crow-stepped gable end with calcareous shales/lauze slabsxxxEuqinimod
3limestone gable
schevallier
3Gable covered with a tile made of a flat stone
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stepped gable


Explanation:
Don't know what else to call them --I've never seen ones quite like this before and doubt if they exist in Anglophone countries.

Christopher Crockett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help and info, I'm sure it'll be of use for any future viewers of this page

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Definitely one valid term.
1 hr
  -> Well, "valid" in that it does seem to describe them. Thanks, B.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limestone gable


Language variant: or "schist gable"

Explanation:
suggestion

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gable covered with a tile made of a flat stone


Explanation:
French-Italian dictionary:
lause (o lauze)
s. f. - pietra piatta utilizzata come tegola

The GDT says is can be lauze or lause, but has no real translation.
Other translations are flag, flagstone and slab.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crow-stepped gable end with calcareous shales/lauze slabs


Explanation:
In the Vercors region, this type of gable ends was designed to protect the thatched roofs from the wind.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher Crockett: Why/how are they "crow" stepped?
7 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gable end, stone-slated


Explanation:
It's a gable end that has been given protection , probably against the prevailing weather, by "slating"(altho' that's with slate, of course, but there isn't a word for placing lauzes, those great, rough, irregular stones)
My "Traité de Couverture" describes them as "Matériel plus ou moins apparenté avec l'ardoise, irrégulière en format et en épaisseur , la pose se faisant "brouillé" Techniques restent régionales"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-29 17:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tribute to Humph

Samantha's just popped out to check on the disintegrating lauze situation. She says that, yes, they remain hard, after all these years, but she's not sure how they stay up

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: ha ha, good old Humph


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stepped gable with typical local stone slate protection


Explanation:
There's a very good picture here
http://www.photos-dauphine.com/sujet/architecture--ville-vil...
I wouldn't use corbiestep, since the stepping allows the rain to run off.

My answer is only a variation of others.
I believe you need to mention the stone slates, since they are a specific feature.
I don't think you can translate this term without mentioning that it is a local roofing material.
I see it as added to the stepping to provide protection, hence my suggestion.
My 2 cents worth.



Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corbiestep etc.


Explanation:
corbiestep, catstep, crowstep - The stepped edge of a gable masking a pitched roof, found in northern European masonry, 14th to 17th cent., and in derivatives

corbie gable, crow gable, step gable - A gable having a stepped edge
[Dict. of Arch. & Const, Cyril M Harris, McGHIll]

"corbie" coming from "corbeau" of course, even if the French for this is "pignon à redents" or "pignon à pas de moineau"!

I imagine "lauzé" is pretty much irrelevant. Some kind of weather protection of the horizontal surface will be required, and in this area it is simply done with "lauzes" on which you will find ample discussion and some British regional terms here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-29 16:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/tech_engineering...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-29 20:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whether or not you will need to specify "lauzé" in any way will depend on the purpose of the document. It may require painstaking detail, or it may be possible to gloss over it entirely or with a middle-of-the-road solution like "stone-capped corbie gable" (depending on whether or not you feel the reader will or should or should not be expected to understand the term; how many French people who haven't been to that part of the Vercors will know what a "pignon lauzé" is?).

oreys: Four; Facade: Stone and polychrome brick facade including copper roofed bay and ornate STONE CAPPED GABLE ends.; Internal Walls: Original set ...
www.shfa.nsw.gov.au/sydney-Resource_Centre-Heritage_materia...

brick, with handmade pantile roofs and STONE CAPPED GABLE. parapets;. • Is set within a rural landscape of the Humberhead Levels ...
www.doncaster.gov.uk/Images/Fishlake CA Management Proposal...

Stone chimney shafts extend from the apex of the STONE CAPPED GABLE ends on the north and south elevations. The sandstone blocks used in the construction of ...
www.epa.qld.gov.au/chims/placeDetail.html;jsessionid=7f0000...

The STONE-CAPPED GABLE. walls of the magazines, traverses and shifting rooms all matched – once again appearance was. being considered as well as fitness ...
www.daventrydc.gov.uk/common/includes/filedownload.asp?type...


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539