KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

vitrail en dalles de verre coloré serties de béton

English translation: "Slab glass" set in concrete or "concrete glass*


23:24 Jul 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Architecture
French term or phrase: vitrail en dalles de verre coloré serties de béton
We are talking about the architecture of the particular villa here. I was thinking "a colored stained-glass window set of concrete" but I'd like to have other ideas as well.
Stephanie_Taif
France
English translation:"Slab glass" set in concrete or "concrete glass*
Explanation:
Slab glass is the key thing.
Slab glass is a specific contemporary structural glass technique, often but not always using glass units set into a concrete matrix. The glass units are cast and faceted using particular methods. They aren't in fact mass produced units but individually hand made.
Lots of leads on Google
http://www.artisticdesign.org/slab_glass.htm
http://www.judithwadia.com/glass.htm
http://www.chalon.fr/site/Chapelle_de_la_Colombiere-316.html
http://www.whitefriars.com/history1.php
http://www.blenkoglass.com/blenkocowebsite/dalledeverre.htm
Selected response from:

architran
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"Slab glass" set in concrete or "concrete glass*
architran
4 +1"window" of coloured glass blocks/bricks bonded with concretexxxBourth
5window made up of thick pieces of glass set in concrete
Christopher Crockett
4a coloured stained-glass window set in concrete
Helen Shiner


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"window" of coloured glass blocks/bricks bonded with concrete


Explanation:
I'd avoid "stained glass" which really does imply lead lights (bits of glass held together by lead (the metal)).

"Dalles de verre" are those thick, green-opaque glass blocks built into walls and often into pavements, over underground rooms. Only here they are coloured.

I imagine "serties de béton" means that the material between the individual blocks is concrete. How true that really is, I cannot say. "Concrete" would tend to require a thick division between blocks, which would probably detract from the overall appearance. I'm not sure what these things are usually held together with: more like a fine mortar or glue I would have thought. Note that many people confuse "concrete" with "cement paste", the latter possibly being what is used here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-07-05 00:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly simply "coloured glass concrete".

glass concrete - Reinforced concrete with glass blocks [as described above] built in, usually flush with one surface. The blocks must be clean so as to stick firmly to the concrete.
[Scott / Penguin Dict of Bldg]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-07-05 00:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chudley recommends that glass block walls have mortar joints (cement, sand, lime) 3, 6, or 10 mm thick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-05 00:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.breakglass.org/glass-block.html for ex.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-05 00:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are quite beatuiful!

xxxBourth
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Slab glass" set in concrete or "concrete glass*


Explanation:
Slab glass is the key thing.
Slab glass is a specific contemporary structural glass technique, often but not always using glass units set into a concrete matrix. The glass units are cast and faceted using particular methods. They aren't in fact mass produced units but individually hand made.
Lots of leads on Google
http://www.artisticdesign.org/slab_glass.htm
http://www.judithwadia.com/glass.htm
http://www.chalon.fr/site/Chapelle_de_la_Colombiere-316.html
http://www.whitefriars.com/history1.php
http://www.blenkoglass.com/blenkocowebsite/dalledeverre.htm


architran
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: This appears to be it.
2 hrs

agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: Don't know why I didn't see your answer before I entered my own. The only problem with "slab glass" is that it is a somewhat technical term (which I've never heard of).
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a coloured stained-glass window set in concrete


Explanation:
Perhaps your 'set of' was a typo?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-04 23:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was the 'of' I was querying. You could also say 'framed in' concrete if you want to use 'set into' the wall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-05 09:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection I would remove 'coloured' since a stained-glass window obviously is coloured.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Notes to answerer
Asker: Here is the complete sentence in French: "Puis un vitrail en dalles de verre coloré serties de béton s’inscrit dans la courbe du mur d’entrée". I translated "sertie" by set.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: The only trouble is, just 'stained-glass window' doesn't accurately describe what it is; could be a salvaged window from a church, for example / I think the context is pretty clear-cut, myself.
9 hrs
  -> Agree we would need more context to pinpoint this with more accuracy

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
window made up of thick pieces of glass set in concrete


Explanation:
Bourth and Helen on the right track, but I believe that your window looks more like the one on the left here:

http://vitrail-vitraux-chartres.ateliers-loire.fr/english/po...

This old firm near Chartres specialises in windows created in this technique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-07-05 14:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only problem with "slab glass" is that it is a somewhat technical term (which I've never heard of), so you may want to use a more descriptive phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-07-05 14:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "slab glass" appears in this English text:

www.churchbuilding.co.uk/archive/issue98/peterhouse.pdf

Here as well:

http://www.pluscardenabbey.org/abbey-stained-glass.asp

Kokomo (Indiana) has been famous for its glass for over a century; their site,

http://www.kog.com/Hot/Dalles.html

perversely, uses the term "dalles de verre."

Cement/concret has been replaced by epoxy resin:

http://www.wilmarkstudios.com/photo Commiss/commissphotopage...

The "boutique" in Chartres owned by the wife of Gabriel Loire (one of the pioneers of this technique), uses the term "slab glass" on its English language page

http://www.galerie-du-vitrail.com/english/boutique_glass.php

Christopher Crockett
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79