KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

porteuse

English translation: bar [UK] / batten OR pipe [US — to verify]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:porteuse
English translation:bar [UK] / batten OR pipe [US — to verify]
Entered by: Tony M

16:06 Nov 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: porteuse
In relation to an auditorium and its stage.
I have seen these at our local concert hall, but don't know what they are called. I need someone with some theatre/staging (lighting/sound) experience to tell me what they are.

La hauteur libre est de 6 à 7 m et la scène est équipée d’un gril sur lequel sont fixées quelques porteuses nécessaires à l’accroche des systèmes d’éclairage.

There's a note beside the word "porteuses"

Equipement scénographique minimum à définir par le scénographe de l’opérateur immobilier.
Miranda Joubioux
bar
Explanation:
The correct theatrical terminology (in the UK at least) is 'bar'.

These are simply metal 'bars' (in fact, hollow pipes!) on which lighting instruments, scenery etc. may be hung.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I have no doubt about this since I have found lots of lighting plans on Google UK using this term.
Thanks for the other terms which will no doubt serve US Proz users.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bar
Tony M
4 +1grid battenxxxEuqinimod
4(pipe) battenDolores Vázquez
3pipe
kashew
Summary of reference entries provided
porteuse = batten
kashew
US v UK
Emma Paulay

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pipe


Explanation:
an option

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Sorry, J, but that's really NOT an option; it may describe what it's MADE of, but is not the correct term for its FUNCTION. / At least, not in the UK! Seems it may be the correct terminology in the US?
43 mins
  -> It was a jokey suggestion - no takers!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(pipe) batten


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Apparently this is the correct term for the US, but is not OK for GB (where a 'batten' is a specific kind of lighting instrument, not the actual bar from which it is hung).
37 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grid batten


Explanation:
La définition et la traduction en sont données par le GDT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutes (2008-11-10 16:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le dit "gril" au théâtre en France est aussi désigné sous le nom de "herse".


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Do you really need "grid"?
1 min

agree  Emma Paulay: http://www.cbc.ca/tvfacilities/tor/prod/studios/studio_40.ht...
8 mins

neutral  Tony M: Apparently this is the correct term for the US, but is not OK for GB (where a 'batten' is a specific kind of lighting instrument, not the actual bar from which it is hung).
45 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bar


Explanation:
The correct theatrical terminology (in the UK at least) is 'bar'.

These are simply metal 'bars' (in fact, hollow pipes!) on which lighting instruments, scenery etc. may be hung.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
I have no doubt about this since I have found lots of lighting plans on Google UK using this term.
Thanks for the other terms which will no doubt serve US Proz users.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gad!

agree  roisin56
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roisin!




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: porteuse = batten

Reference information:
In theater, batten or pipe refers to a long metal pole suspended above the stage or the audience from which lighting fixtures, theatrical scenery, tabs or other curtains may be hung. Usually these battens can be lowered to the stage (flown in) or raised into a fly tower above the stage (flown out) using a counterweighted fly system or automated, motor driven lift.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Tony M: I am astonished to see the use of 'pipe', could you tell us where this ref. comes from? I can only assume it is US, not UK?
48 mins
neutral  Emma Paulay: The ref is wikipedia
1 hr

1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: US v UK

Reference information:
Some interesting info in this ref. Batten for US and Bar for UK - as written by an Aussie!


    Reference: http://www.dramatic.com.au/glossary/glossarya_d.htm
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M: Thanks, Emma!
7 hrs