KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

plateau paysager

English translation: open-plan, landscape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plateau paysager
English translation:open-plan, landscape
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

09:54 Nov 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: plateau paysager
Les bureaux du XXXX et de ses partenaires doivent être livrés achevés et meublés par l’opérateur immobilier. En revanche, ceux de la Fondation YYYY et de l’ZZZ sont livrés sous forme de plateau paysager équipé. Les travaux de partition de l’espace (à l’exception des sanitaires), de décoration et l’acquisition du mobilier relèvent de la responsabilité des usagers.
Miranda Joubioux
open-plan, landscape
Explanation:
The French is pretty much a belt and braces approach since individually both "plateau" and "paysager" mean the same thing, i.e. an open floor space, without (full-height) partitions dividing it into individual offices. It may be subsequently be fitted out with such partitions, or into "cubicles" with man-height partitions, of course.

This has been much discussed here before under "paysager" at least, possibly also "plateau", where you should find the definitions I've copied out previously.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Alex, I did look before asking, but possibly not hard enough.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4open-plan, landscapexxxBourth
4 -1Dish garden
Subodh Jangid
1open floor space
Tony M


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
open floor space


Explanation:
Really can't think how to express the same concept in correct technical language, but I firmly believe this is the correct overall meaning.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dish garden


Explanation:
Try this..

Subodh Jangid
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: How could this possibly make sense in the context as given? Your conf. level of 4 seems a little optimistic...
28 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
open-plan, landscape


Explanation:
The French is pretty much a belt and braces approach since individually both "plateau" and "paysager" mean the same thing, i.e. an open floor space, without (full-height) partitions dividing it into individual offices. It may be subsequently be fitted out with such partitions, or into "cubicles" with man-height partitions, of course.

This has been much discussed here before under "paysager" at least, possibly also "plateau", where you should find the definitions I've copied out previously.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
Thanks Alex, I did look before asking, but possibly not hard enough.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Question: are 'woman-height partitions' different — or should we say 'person-height'? :-))))
1 min
  -> I suppose "shoulder height" is non-gender-specific, even if some have broader shoulders than others!

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
22 mins

agree  roisin56
4 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner: open-plan
7 hrs