KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

L'architecte pays

English translation: in-country architect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:L'architecte pays
English translation:in-country architect
Entered by: xxxSarah Gall

22:26 Nov 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / job title
French term or phrase: L'architecte pays
Hello again,

Below is the only bit of context I have. My colleague believes that "l'architecte pays" is a state-approved architect (if such a thing exists) in France, an official figure of sorts. I, on the contrary, have failed to find any links that support this version. Do you think it would be correct in the following context (it's a document title):

Formation Des Nouveaux Responsables Expansion a l’international. L’Architecte Pays forme le Responsable Expansion

The duties of this Responsable Expansion include finding and developing appropriate sites for the company's new stores, so he has to receive some architectural training.
It stands to reason that such training should be conducted by a figure of authority, so do you think the "state-approved (or whatever) architect" version is correct? How would his title sound in English, do you think?

(Or maybe it's just "architecte paysagiste?" :-)))))

Thank you very much!
Irène Woodhead
France
in-country architect
Explanation:
I agree with Bourth's reasoning but think addition of 'in-' makes meaning that bit clearer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-12-03 16:35:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Rina!
Selected response from:

xxxSarah Gall
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much! This version hadn't even occurred to me, and I was astonished to find out "in-country" was in fact the exact expression used in such cases. More than that, other French colleagues explained that "profession+pays" is current French Net slang for a... yes, an in-country specialist.

Thanks a lot for your support and advice, guys, and thank you so much, Sarah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4state architectnadag
3in-country architectxxxSarah Gall
3country architectxxxBourth


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L\'architecte pays
state architect


Explanation:
I found this official figure on a Californian link


    Reference: http://www.dsa.dgs.ca.gov/default.htm
nadag
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
country architect


Explanation:
First off, it would be unusual for this expression to mean "state-approved architect", for the standard expression for that is "Architecte DPLG (diplômé par le gouvernement)".

If the company concerned is a multinational, it may well have architects specializing in each of the countries in which it has stores. Since building codes, conventional materials, building practices, standards, etc. vary from country to country, quite apart from language issues, it might well be worth while having someone who knows the ropes in each country.

Often an expression like this could mean "local architect", i.e. the company has its own "corporate" architect who relies on local architects in the countries concerned to coordinate and adapt design to local conditions. However I get the impression in this case that it means "corporate architect responsible for construction in a particular country". Each "country architect" might be an architect trained in the country concerned who is on the company payroll rather than being a (subsidiary) external consultant).

Hard to be more confident without fuller context.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
L\'architecte pays
in-country architect


Explanation:
I agree with Bourth's reasoning but think addition of 'in-' makes meaning that bit clearer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-12-03 16:35:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Rina!

xxxSarah Gall
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! This version hadn't even occurred to me, and I was astonished to find out "in-country" was in fact the exact expression used in such cases. More than that, other French colleagues explained that "profession+pays" is current French Net slang for a... yes, an in-country specialist.

Thanks a lot for your support and advice, guys, and thank you so much, Sarah!