KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

campanile

English translation: Originally a church bell tower (Italian : _campana_ = bell) but now any bell tower, ecclesiastical or not.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:campanile
English translation:Originally a church bell tower (Italian : _campana_ = bell) but now any bell tower, ecclesiastical or not.
Entered by: Christopher Crockett

22:29 Jan 13, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
French term or phrase: campanile
name in book
Not necessarily a "church" bell tower --nor even freestanding??.
Explanation:
Here's the one where I first heard the term (my father was an alumnus of Rice) :

http://www.rice.edu/fondren/woodson/exhibits/Watkin/mechanic...

Apparently the O.E.D. doesn't feel that "detached" is a necessary part of the definition :

campanile
campanile. [Ital.; f. campana bell. The plural is in Ital. in -i, in Eng. usually in -es. Most frequently pronounced as Italian , often as French , but also anglicized as , . ]
A bell-tower; esp. applied to the lofty detached bell-towers of Italy; a steeple generally.

1640 Somner Antiq. Canterb. 160 Neere unto their Campanile or Steeple.

1691 Wood Ath. Oxon. I./303 The Campanile or Tower at Darleston.

1762-71 H. Walpole Vertue's Anecd. Paint. (1786) III. 167 The great Campanile at Christ-church Oxford.

1842 S. Lewis Topogr. Dict. Eng. I. 582 On the north side of the north aisle..is a detached campanile tower.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:16:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I agree with Fernando that, under most circumstances, it shouldn\'t --or needn\'t be-- translated.
Selected response from:

Christopher Crockett
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6campanile
Fernando Muela
4 +1free-standing bell tower
Parrot
4Not necessarily a "church" bell tower --nor even freestanding??.
Christopher Crockett


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
campanile


Explanation:
It is an Italian word. Don't translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 22:36:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Campanile means \"bell tower\".

Campanile di S.Marco - [ Traduzca esta página ]
files home go to previous page go to next page CAMPANILE (Bell Tower) OF S.MARCO
Constructed in its current form between 1511 and 1514, collapsed 14 July 1902 ...
www.venicebanana.com/eng/sm003.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Worldisround - Florence, Italy - Photograph - 14th Century ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Previous Photo, 14th Century Campanile or bell tower, Next Photo.
This is considered the most beautiful bell tower in the world. Of ...
www.worldisround.com/articles/9028/photo13.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
51 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  Richard Genest
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
2 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: Seems like Parrot's "free standing" is an essential part of the meaning, isn't it?
20 hrs

agree  Carole Harrington: Good-'campanile' is an old word for bell tower
1 day4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free-standing bell tower


Explanation:
if you're looking for a technical definition.


    Reference: http://www.gcna.org/data/Glossary_alpha.html
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: *church* bell tower
1 hr

agree  Christopher Crockett: Seems like "free standing" is an essential part of the meaning, isn't it?
20 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not necessarily a "church" bell tower --nor even freestanding??.


Explanation:
Here's the one where I first heard the term (my father was an alumnus of Rice) :

http://www.rice.edu/fondren/woodson/exhibits/Watkin/mechanic...

Apparently the O.E.D. doesn't feel that "detached" is a necessary part of the definition :

campanile
campanile. [Ital.; f. campana bell. The plural is in Ital. in -i, in Eng. usually in -es. Most frequently pronounced as Italian , often as French , but also anglicized as , . ]
A bell-tower; esp. applied to the lofty detached bell-towers of Italy; a steeple generally.

1640 Somner Antiq. Canterb. 160 Neere unto their Campanile or Steeple.

1691 Wood Ath. Oxon. I./303 The Campanile or Tower at Darleston.

1762-71 H. Walpole Vertue's Anecd. Paint. (1786) III. 167 The great Campanile at Christ-church Oxford.

1842 S. Lewis Topogr. Dict. Eng. I. 582 On the north side of the north aisle..is a detached campanile tower.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:16:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I agree with Fernando that, under most circumstances, it shouldn\'t --or needn\'t be-- translated.

Christopher Crockett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79