KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

monter en loge

English translation: to become artist, architect-in-residence


12:17 Jan 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
French term or phrase: monter en loge
terme utiliser par les étudiants des Beaux-Arts (architecture).
Existe-t-il un équivalent en anglais ?
merci d'avance
Perrine
English translation:to become artist, architect-in-residence
Explanation:
the French more modern term is "en résidence", as well. Yes, it often applied to "Prix de Rome" but it's actually wider.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 13:42:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"He has a degree in Architecture from Catholic University in Washington, DC, has taught numerous continuing education courses at local tech schools, and spent two years as an Architect-in-Residence at the elementary level under a Wisconsin Arts Board program. \"
http://www.tombrownarchitect.com/

\"Penn Wynne School
Artist-in-Residence Program
Georgina Lipsey, Architect in-residence \"
http://www.icdc.com/~lynch/Photographer/Publ/PennWynne/Artis...

\"National Historic Preservation Award: First Place, 1993 - Willis Bristol Residence.
Intern Architect in Residence, Charles Correa, India, 1983. \"
http://www.mcintoshporis.com/MP-Profile.htm

\"Academy of Arts and Sciences. In 1997 he was architect-in-residence at
the American Academy in Rome. \"
http://www.icls.harvard.edu/events/campbell.html
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour vos efforts. Il ne semble pas y avoir d'équivalent en anglais à ce terme assez spécifique dont le sens est simplement de passer un examen (mais pas uniquement pour le Prix de Rome).
perrine
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to become artist, architect-in-residence
Florence B
3 +1to be given a place in a studio
Gayle Wallimann
3to be accepted to compete for the "Prix de Rome" contest
Francis MARC
3supervised lodgings/accommodation
David Sirett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be accepted to compete for the "Prix de Rome" contest


Explanation:
I don't think there is an equivalent expression for that consecration for an artist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 12:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... En 1869, admis, le premier, à monter en loge, sans avoir, jusque là, obtenu la
moindre récompense d\'Ecole, il obtint, d\'emblée, le 1er Grand Prix de Rome. ...
www.coppoweb.com/merson/giraldon/fr.giraldon.php - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires

Biographie
... En 1919, toujours militaire, il obtient une permission spéciale pour monter en loge
et se présenter au prix de Rome de Gravure mais sans succès, après une ...
adrien.ouvrier.free.fr/Biographie.html - 56k - En cache - Pages similaires

Biographie Aslan, de 1947 à 1952
... 1947 - Après 10 éliminations, il est admis à \"monter en loge\" pour le concours
de Rome, la récompense suprême. Sujet : Ariane abandonnée par Thésée. ...
www.aaslan.com/14_Aslan/FR/BIO/BIO2.html


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be given a place in a studio


Explanation:
I believe that it means earning the right to have a place in a studio, a place to work in the school, as a promotion, an honor. This is how I understand the text that I read (reference below). I can't find the exact term in any bilingual dictionary. Perhaps someone else will find a dictionary reference.


    www.aaslan.com/14_Aslan/FR/BIO/BIO2.html - 11k
Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: this is the meaning - see below
54 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supervised lodgings/accommodation


Explanation:
This answer is meant as explanation rather than translation. A "loge" appears to be supervised accommodation where candidates for the Prix de Rome stay while working on the competition subjects, out of contact with each other or outside help. I'm not sure whether there's an exact English equivalent in a similar context.


    Reference: http://musicaetmemoria.ovh.org/prix-de-rome-19e.htm
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to become artist, architect-in-residence


Explanation:
the French more modern term is "en résidence", as well. Yes, it often applied to "Prix de Rome" but it's actually wider.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 13:42:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"He has a degree in Architecture from Catholic University in Washington, DC, has taught numerous continuing education courses at local tech schools, and spent two years as an Architect-in-Residence at the elementary level under a Wisconsin Arts Board program. \"
http://www.tombrownarchitect.com/

\"Penn Wynne School
Artist-in-Residence Program
Georgina Lipsey, Architect in-residence \"
http://www.icdc.com/~lynch/Photographer/Publ/PennWynne/Artis...

\"National Historic Preservation Award: First Place, 1993 - Willis Bristol Residence.
Intern Architect in Residence, Charles Correa, India, 1983. \"
http://www.mcintoshporis.com/MP-Profile.htm

\"Academy of Arts and Sciences. In 1997 he was architect-in-residence at
the American Academy in Rome. \"
http://www.icls.harvard.edu/events/campbell.html

Florence B
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour vos efforts. Il ne semble pas y avoir d'équivalent en anglais à ce terme assez spécifique dont le sens est simplement de passer un examen (mais pas uniquement pour le Prix de Rome).
perrine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: wider than P d Rome you are perfectly right, in residence is fine
31 mins

agree  Shog Imas
2 hrs
  -> thanks to you 2

agree  Gayle Wallimann: That has to be it!
3 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
4 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: Artist-in-residence is fine. One of the percs of winning the Prix de Rome is to become an a-in-r for 3(?) yers at the French school in Rome, is it not?
4 hrs

agree  Anna Taylor
5 hrs
  -> thanks to all!

disagree  David Sirett: I have yet to find "monter en loge" in a context other than a "concours" of some sort, and "en loge" outside the same context or that of freemasonry.
4 days
  -> as a professinal artist myself, I have learnt to know what it means many years ago.