KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

sous tension

English translation: tensioned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous tension
English translation:tensioned
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

10:15 Dec 15, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Doors and windows
French term or phrase: sous tension
Article in a magazine for architects.
Target: UK/US

Le plan est un outil pour mettre en tension le contexte observé. « Dans nos projets, nous essayons des propositions spatiales directes et précises, des compositions formelles sans rhétorique. » Tout projet est un projet urbain même quand le contexte disparaît. Théâtre urbain apatride de la compagnie XXXX, YYYYY prend seul position : un cylindre tronqué pour attiser la curiosité d’un dedans inaccessible. L’édicule itinérant est une réponse maximale par soustraction : cout minimal, montage optimal, facilement transportable. Par sa forme et sa construction en bardage industriel, assemblé sous tension, ce « wall » définit pour les acteurs une scène au travelling infini.

Where XXXX is the name of a Theatrical company and YYYYY the name of the architect.

I assume this is something to do with 'stressing' but I can't find the right words.
Any help would be appreciated.
Miranda Joubioux
tensioned
Explanation:
presumably. Which amounts to stressing. However "tensioning" tends to be said of stress that can be removed (undone).

Also prefer "tension" through analogy with "tension membrane structures". Particularly applicable if your structure IS fabric, but applicable even if not.
" .... as a tension assembly" maybe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-12-15 11:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Might also sit well with "Le plan est un outil pour mettre en tension le contexte observé" for which I wish you luck for the translation!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Alex. I opted for this, since it suited the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tensionedxxxBourth
4tensile structuremikeben
3stretched (prestressed)
Johannes Gleim
3deployed
kashew


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tensioned


Explanation:
presumably. Which amounts to stressing. However "tensioning" tends to be said of stress that can be removed (undone).

Also prefer "tension" through analogy with "tension membrane structures". Particularly applicable if your structure IS fabric, but applicable even if not.
" .... as a tension assembly" maybe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-12-15 11:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Might also sit well with "Le plan est un outil pour mettre en tension le contexte observé" for which I wish you luck for the translation!

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Alex. I opted for this, since it suited the context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That was why I left that bit as context, since the terms are obviously interdependent. Yes, it's a fun article! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hedger
1 hr

agree  Alison Sabedoria: Sounds right. If it's in "bardage" (industrial cladding), this could be pulled round and held, but woe betide anyone who takes the clothes peg off!
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stretched (prestressed)


Explanation:
"sous tension" may be interpreted as "tendu" ou "précontraint"

Prestressed cladding element for the long span saddle-shaped cable roofs was considered. Peculiarity of the cladding element is absence of rigid contour. The load bearing cables of the roof supports prestressed cladding element. The generally woven by the basket weave fabric from the Vectra (LCP) yarns, which is covered by the PoliTetraFluoroEthylene (PTFE) copolymer foil, steel cables and steel pipes were considered as the materials of covered fabric, load-bearing cables and central pillar, correspondingly.

The covered fabric is joined directly with the cables of saddle-shaped roof and the displacements of the cables have significant influence on the prestressing level of cladding element. Influence of the displacements of 50×50 m cable net of saddle-shaped roof on the prestressing level of cladding element was evaluated. The design loads combination includes dead weight, accidental snow load and prestressing. It was shown, that the maximum vertical displacements of prestressed cladding element changes within the limits from 34.80 to 43.27 mm, when the level of prestressing for tensioned fabric and heights of prestressed cladding element changes within the limits from 0.2 to 0.6 from it load bearing capacity and from 0.25 to 1.00 m, correspondingly.
http://versita.metapress.com/content/p7144w66617084qv/

Abstract: A wall slab, particularly for ceilings, consisting of a polygonal frame (1) with a fabric (3) stretched over at least one side thereof, is disclosed. Each side (5) of said frame (1) comprises means (7, 7') for exerting a prestressing force (F) outwards from the inside of said frame (1).
:
REVENDICATIONS 1. Dalle de paroi, notamment de plafond, constituée d'un cadre polygonal (1) sur au moins une face duquel est tendue une toile (3), caractérisée en ce que chaque côté (5) dudit cadre (1) comporte des moyens (7,7') aptes à exercer sur celuici une force de précontrainte (F) dirigée de l'intérieur vers l'extérieur du cadre (1). 2.
http://www.sumobrain.com/patents/wipo/Stretched-fabric-wall-...

Les applications des membranes tendues ont été multipliées depuis des temps éloignés : protection contre les intempéries (tentes nomades, foraines, militaires), asservissement de l'énergie éolienne (marine à voile, aérostats, ailes d'avions). Notre milieu de siècle a vu alors se dessiner les contours d'un changement progressif mais néanmoins radical. Des besoins nouveaux apparaissent : grandes surfaces couvertes et aires de stockage provisoires ou lieux d'expositions et de manifestations culturelles,
:
GRÜNDIG L. and BÄUERLE J., Automated cutting pattern determination and control for prestressed membranes, Textile Composites in Buil. Cons., Part 2, Ed. Pluralis, (1990) pp 109-120.
http://www.lmgc.univ-montp2.fr/CS/Docus/These_BM.pdf

1. Protective roofing for light aircraft comprising a roofing fabric (2) stretched over a tubular steel frame composed of at least five semi-circular struts (11 - 15) connected in an articulated manner at each end by a hinge (3) and which divide the roofing fabric (2) into segments of equal sizes (21-24), characterized in that the struts (11-15) have a semi-circular shape, are connected in an articulated manner about a common rotation axis (102) at common hinges (3) which are each equipped with a torsion spring (104) set coaxially with the axis of rotation (102) of the hinge (3) and attached by the legs (105) to the outer struts (15) in such a way as to pull one of these outer struts (15) and the inner struts (12-14) and segments (21-24) over a range of 0° to 180° with respect to the other outer strut (11), and in that these struts can be swung together by means of at least one cable (4).
:
1. Toiture de protection pour avions légers comprenant une toile tendue sur une armature tubulaire en acier composée d'au moins cinq arceaux semi-circulaires reliés d'une façon pivotante charnière, et qui divisent la toile de toiture en segments de tailles égales, characterisé en ce que les arceaux semi-circulaires (11-15) sont joints sur un axe commun (102) des charnières (3) et que les branches des ressorts (105) sont attachées aux extrémités d'un des arceaux extérieurs (15) de façon basculer cet arceau par la force des ressorts (104) sur un rayon de 0° 180° par rapport arceaux intermédiaires (12-14) et les segments de toile de toiture (21-24) tendus entre eux, et en ce que les arceaux pivotants (11-15) peuvent être repliés vers un côté par un cable (4).
http://www.patsnap.com/patents/view/EP0258181B1.html

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: There were lots of very interesting references here, but given the context I preferred Bourth's suggestion.


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deployed


Explanation:
Simplifying the bit "assemblé sous tension", but I'm not sure what they are getting at, and how it connects up (if at all?) with the "mettre en tension" in the first line.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 heures (2010-12-16 09:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deployed with a cable system?
I would ask the author.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

1 day 50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tensile structure


Explanation:
I agree with the translation of the term "sous tension" with my previous peers. But in this case, it is more specific with tensile structures which is a low cost type of structure very similar to tents.


mikeben
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench