KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

voies de traverse

English translation: crossovers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:voies de traverse
English translation:crossovers
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

08:16 Sep 8, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: voies de traverse
Architecture Magazine
Target = UK

Autant concepteur que fabricant, cet aventurier bricoleur, au sens noble du terme, explore des voies de traverse entre ergonomie et chimie, artisanat et haute technologie, sans perdre en « constance dans le butinage ».

I don't think "paths through/accross" or "shortcuts" gets the meaning across here and for the moment I'm toying with "unusual combinations".
Does anyone have any other ideas ?
Miranda Joubioux
crossovers
Explanation:
As in hybrid...
Selected response from:

fionn
Germany
Grading comment
There are a number of possible solutions and many of the suggestions could have worked. This one seemed particularly suited. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5crossovers
fionn
4 +1interplay
Frank Foley
3 +1(enjoys exploring the) interfaces/interaction/linkspolyglot45
3 +1connectionsMelzie
4paths leading between / crossing between
Noni Gilbert
3points of intersection
Helen Shiner


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paths leading between / crossing between


Explanation:
This is what occurred to me.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(enjoys exploring the) interfaces/interaction/links


Explanation:
I suspect that the "traverse" is back to the good old "multidisciplinary" and that all they are saying is that he enjoys wandering from one speciality to another, refusing to acknowledge the boundaries between things that are very different.

You could even say he enjoys wandering in and out of different and apparently incompatible fields

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc: I like "interactions" (but I would not use "enjoys")
6 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
crossovers


Explanation:
As in hybrid...

Example sentence(s):
  • "Architecture + Art : Crossover and Collaboration A series of trans-disciplinary investigations into how collaborative and artistic approaches can change the practice and products of architecture."

    Reference: http://www.architecturefoundation.org.uk/programme/2009/arch...
fionn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
There are a number of possible solutions and many of the suggestions could have worked. This one seemed particularly suited. Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
7 mins
  -> thanks, Bourth!

agree  Gallagy
1 hr
  -> thank you, gallagy

agree  Gilla Evans: nice!
3 hrs
  -> thanks Gilla!

agree  Frank Foley: or maybe "crossover points"
3 hrs

agree  B D Finch
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connections


Explanation:
this way you still have a -tenuous- transport theme, perhaps preceded by little-used/trod...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-08 09:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even : out-of-the-box connections

Melzie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc: I like "connections" (but not "out-of-the box")
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interplay


Explanation:
Fellow adventurers John Coltrane and John Foxx would approve. :-)

Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Perfect Mr F...But Which Coltraine, which Foxx? Oh Coltraine of course, but Foxx is a dead athlete to me. Shall educate self
7 hrs
  -> Sorry, just a musical ref. to a coupla heroes. Amazon-hunt "Interplay", and all will be revealéd!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
points of intersection


Explanation:
Not a literal translation, but a formulation often used in academia. Just a suggestion, certainly not the only way to say it:

Project MUSE - Goethe Yearbook - Introduction—Goethe and Idealism: Points of Intersection

http://muse.jhu.edu/login?uri=/journals/goethe_yearbook/v018...

Fanon and cultural theory: points of intersection?

http://machines.pomona.edu/149a-2009/fanon-and-cultural-theo...

The Department of History of Art and Architecture at Harvard University offers the broadest range of courses available in North America today. The faculty offers courses covering the diverse historical and cultural geographies of the world—as well as their points of intersection, dialogue, and exchange—in the fields of African, American, Ancient (Near East, Greek, and Roman), architectural history and theory, Baroque and Rococo, Byzantine, Chinese, Indian, Islamic, Japanese, Latin American/Pre-Columbian, Medieval, modern and contemporary, photography, and the Renaissance (Northern and Southern). The scope of art and architecture studied is matched in variety by both approaches and methods of study.

http://isites.harvard.edu/icb/icb.do?keyword=k69286&pageid=i...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98