KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

traversant

English translation: interconnected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:traversant
English translation:interconnected
Entered by: Helen Shiner

11:06 Nov 4, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: traversant
Target=UK
Article in magazine for architects

Context :

Ici, l’aménagement du wadi consiste à créer un nouveau type d’espace public, ouvert et traversant, mais dont l’écriture s’inspire d’un élément du paysage connu, le wadi et de la présence de l’eau qu’il suggère.

I'm familiar with the usual translations of 'traversant', but don't seem to be able to find anything suitable here.

Any ideas?
Miranda Joubioux
inter-connected
Explanation:
I understand it to mean that it connects various elements together which is an important element of successful public space. Not just a random collection of non-connecting elements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-11-04 19:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or possibly inter-linking
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Since this was describing the space, I felt this answer to be the most suitable. Thanks to everyone for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2inter-connected
Helen Shiner
4flowing, allowing lateral flow
Helene Tammik
4extending or running throughrachelha
4double-oriented
Manuel López
2 +1open plan
mbodle
3a passageway
Emma Paulay
2the wadi as a ford or with a small footbridge
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open plan


Explanation:
Sounds like it could be open plan?

mbodle
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think this would work. You'd have to leave out "ouvert" to avoid repetition.
8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double-oriented


Explanation:
Hello Miranda

In many cases that would mean that the "building" extens from one place to another, but in this case I don't think so because is talking about an open space, like a park. In this case, that would fit better this translation:

ouvert et traversant >>>>open and double-oriented

I suggest this because I think it refers to a space that communicates with another and is the unique way to access to.

I hope this will help you.

Regards


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=680093&langi...
Manuel López
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the wadi as a ford or with a small footbridge


Explanation:
Hello

Very tentative guess. it seems to be that the wadi is crossable, perhaps even when there is some rain and therefore water in it.
No doubt, like any small bridge etc over water, in times of heavy rain, it may not be crossable
All that suggests a ford or with a small footbridge of some sort


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ford
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extending or running through


Explanation:
We use this alot in Switzerland for apartments, These types of apartments extend across the entire floor from the front to back of the building giving the dweller either window and/or balcony access to both orientations of the build (often North and South).

rachelha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inter-connected


Explanation:
I understand it to mean that it connects various elements together which is an important element of successful public space. Not just a random collection of non-connecting elements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-11-04 19:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or possibly inter-linking

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Since this was describing the space, I felt this answer to be the most suitable. Thanks to everyone for your suggestions.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's closer to what I had in mind. Thanks Helen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Holland
1 hr
  -> Thanks, John

agree  philgoddard: It's difficult to translate, but I think this is the right idea. It doesn't need a hyphen though.
5 hrs
  -> Yes, you are right - I must be tired (I am tired).

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flowing, allowing lateral flow


Explanation:
the reference to water makes me think of flow - can the idea of fluidity of movement be worked in?

Helene Tammik
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a passageway


Explanation:
In a real estate context, "traversant" means double-aspect. To me, here, it also means "open at both ends" i.e. a passageway, a place that can be accessed from more than one direction. That also fits with the "valley" or "dry river bed" meaning of "wadi".

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12