KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

peinture matiérée

English translation: textured paint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:peinture matiérée
English translation:textured paint
Entered by: Mark Radcliffe

19:03 Nov 19, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Interior decoration
French term or phrase: peinture matiérée
Hello

Can anyone help with this phrase which is describing interior painted wooden panelling in a hotel - the extended phrase is:

des panneaux...recouverts d'une peinture matiérée couleur bronze doré.

Thank you

Mark
Mark Radcliffe
United Kingdom
textured paint
Explanation:
Textured paint is a type of faux finish. For example, see:
http://bestlivingroomdesign.com/decorated-with-textured-pain...
http://voices.yahoo.com/textured-paint-apply-textured-paint-...

Here are some examples, with photos, of textured paint treatments, including some metallic finishes:
http://www.houzz.com/"textured-paint"

Here the term is used to describe the finishing in an entry to a luxury condo:
http://www.bostonglobe.com/magazine/2013/05/25/for-sale-bost...
"The entry to this 10th-floor unit is lovely, with a slate floor, textured paint, and a view straight back to soaring living room windows overlooking Back Bay."

The term is used here to describe the lobby of an upscale apartment building, in connection with marble and granite:
http://www.coxswainprojects.com/coxswain23_specifications.ht...
" Lobby Floor & Walls: Granite / imported marble. Floor and walls of suitable combination of granite and acrylic emulsion, textured paint, embellished with mirror"

Selected response from:

John Holland
France
Grading comment
Thanks John!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4textured paint
John Holland
4paint medium
Dr Lofthouse
2glaze paintrachelha
Summary of reference entries provided
matiéré
Sheri P

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
glaze paint


Explanation:
http://peintre-decorateur.joelaubert.fr/patines-matieres.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-19 21:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glaze_(painting_technique)

rachelha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I can't quite see where you are getting 'glaze' from? Your ref. doesn't seem to support this suggestion at all, and I for one don't think that's what it means at all; it seems to me it probably means some kind of thickness or texture...
9 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paint medium


Explanation:
I think this is a generic term that could cover the texture aspects....

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
textured paint


Explanation:
Textured paint is a type of faux finish. For example, see:
http://bestlivingroomdesign.com/decorated-with-textured-pain...
http://voices.yahoo.com/textured-paint-apply-textured-paint-...

Here are some examples, with photos, of textured paint treatments, including some metallic finishes:
http://www.houzz.com/"textured-paint"

Here the term is used to describe the finishing in an entry to a luxury condo:
http://www.bostonglobe.com/magazine/2013/05/25/for-sale-bost...
"The entry to this 10th-floor unit is lovely, with a slate floor, textured paint, and a view straight back to soaring living room windows overlooking Back Bay."

The term is used here to describe the lobby of an upscale apartment building, in connection with marble and granite:
http://www.coxswainprojects.com/coxswain23_specifications.ht...
" Lobby Floor & Walls: Granite / imported marble. Floor and walls of suitable combination of granite and acrylic emulsion, textured paint, embellished with mirror"



John Holland
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks John!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, philgoddard

agree  Sheri P: Probably the best option in this case. Note, though, that "matiéré" doesn't always correspond to "textured." cf. the "illustration matiérée" posted here http://abracadabradje.blogspot.com/2007/10/illustration-mati...
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sheri P, and I agree with your comment about "matiéré"

agree  Helen Shiner
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Helen

agree  Miranda Joubioux
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Miranda




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: matiéré

Reference information:
Les enduits décoratifs imitant les murs d'autrefois (romains, pompéiens...) : **enduit matiéré (brossé, gratté ou posé de manière irrégulière...)** soit peint ou teinté dans la masse (à base de pigments, colorants universels...) et ciré.
http://www.mains-d-art.fr/78-sanscategorie/114-enduits,-pati...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-20 01:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may also be relevant:

Le peintre décorateur en matiérage assure la réalisation d’un projet de décor (mural le plus souvent), faisant intervenir des techniques de peinture et un savoir-faire bien spécifiques...Il réalise des décors peints inspirés de matières : bois, marbres, pierre, métal etc...
http://www.rncp.cncp.gouv.fr/grand-public/visualisationFiche...

Sheri P
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tony
agree  John Holland
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, John