KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

arrêté de classement

English translation: order approving the listing of protected buildings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arrêté de classement
English translation:order approving the listing of protected buildings
Entered by: Angie Taylor

14:59 Nov 26, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Architecture / monuments and sites
French term or phrase: arrêté de classement
Belgian French.

The text gives the location of a site in Belgium and then says "Il a fait l’objet d’un arrêté de classement en 1973".

From what I can see, this is an order stating which buildings/monuments/sites are listed or going to be listed, but I don't know the equivalent term in English.

http://www.ejustice.just.fgov.be/cgi_loi/loi_a1.pl?sql=(text...''))&language=fr&rech=1&tri=dd%20AS%20RANK&value=&table_name=loi&F=&cn=2008062340&caller=image_a1&fromtab=loi&la=F

Thanks.
Angie Taylor
United Kingdom
order approving the listing of protected buildings
Explanation:
"Il a fait l’objet d’un arrêté de classement en 1973".
=
"It has been listed (by an order) in 1973"

or you can stick to the cumbersome ST:

"It has been subjected to an order approving its listing as protected building in 1973"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2013-11-30 02:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How will listing affect me?
Listing is not a preservation order, preventing change. Listing is an identification stage where buildings are marked and celebrated as having exceptional architectural or historic special interest, before any planning stage which may decide a building's future. Listing does not freeze a building in time, it simply means that listed building consent must be applied for in order to make any changes to that building which might affect its special interest. Listed buildings can be altered, extended and sometimes even demolished within government planning guidance. The local authority uses listed building consent to make decisions that balance the site's historic significance against other issues such as its function, condition or viability. Find out more from our Planning Advice page.

http://www.english-heritage.org.uk/caring/listing/listed-bui...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
In the end I went with saying the site was listed, but this answer was very helpful anyway. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3order approving the listing of protected buildingsDaryo
4 -1preservation order
kashew
Summary of reference entries provided
How buildings become listed
Miranda Joubioux

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
preservation order


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "preservation order" is easy to confuse with "Tree Preservation Orders" (TPOs), and simply means "you can't touch this building" not "this building is of historical etc interest"
2 days8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
order approving the listing of protected buildings


Explanation:
"Il a fait l’objet d’un arrêté de classement en 1973".
=
"It has been listed (by an order) in 1973"

or you can stick to the cumbersome ST:

"It has been subjected to an order approving its listing as protected building in 1973"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2013-11-30 02:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How will listing affect me?
Listing is not a preservation order, preventing change. Listing is an identification stage where buildings are marked and celebrated as having exceptional architectural or historic special interest, before any planning stage which may decide a building's future. Listing does not freeze a building in time, it simply means that listed building consent must be applied for in order to make any changes to that building which might affect its special interest. Listed buildings can be altered, extended and sometimes even demolished within government planning guidance. The local authority uses listed building consent to make decisions that balance the site's historic significance against other issues such as its function, condition or viability. Find out more from our Planning Advice page.

http://www.english-heritage.org.uk/caring/listing/listed-bui...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
In the end I went with saying the site was listed, but this answer was very helpful anyway. Thanks.




Reference comments


25 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: How buildings become listed

Reference information:
http://www.english-heritage.org.uk/caring/listing/listed-bui...

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Aquamarine76
2 hrs
  -> Thanks