KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

grille des toilettes

English translation: grating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grille des toilettes
English translation:grating
Entered by: William Stein

12:03 Dec 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
French term or phrase: grille des toilettes
I think this refers to some kid whose breaking into a building. I suspect it's some kind of grid or mesh or bars outside the bathroom window, but I'm not sure, and I need an idiomatic US equivalent:

J'ai besoin que quelqu'un m'aide pour accéder à la grille des toilettes
William Stein
Costa Rica
grating
Explanation:
its the grating on the bathroom vent...I see you are doing the same test as I am

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 15:47:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or grate


So they can crawl through it...like in the movies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 15:50:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think these people are full of it because it\'s practically impossible to do this test without seeing the video...Just shows what people don\'t understand about language and translation. Especially the French client. Why don\'t they get it? It\'s so obvious that seeing the video would make all the difference!!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Okay, thanks, it's probably just a grating (but who knows, as you say). And special thanks to Bourth who realizes that a red-blooded American would much rather explode than relieve himself out of doors (the proverbial continence that has made America the "in" continent!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gratingJane Lamb-Ruiz
2 +4toilet/bathroom window bars, bathroom window burglar/security barsxxxBourth
1 +3JUST A THOUGHT
Tony M
3To reach the bars to the restroomJohn Peterson
3vent screen, sort of
lenkl
4 -1Ventilation grille of the toilets
Juan Alamo Rosales


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ventilation grille of the toilets


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Juan Alamo Rosales
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: NO
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To reach the bars to the restroom


Explanation:
If he's breaking into a building. If it's a case of locked public toilets (e.g.in a park)it could be climbing over the railings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 12:31:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Missed the note added, so the second guess is a non-starter. In the first case, it might be some helping him to reach the bars so he can wrench them open or off.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
toilet/bathroom window bars, bathroom window burglar/security bars


Explanation:
www.state.ct.us/dps/DFEBS/UPDATE/updapr02.pdf

If that's what the grille is, rather than a ventilation grille for accessing the air-conditioning ducts, à la Mission Impossible, etc.

Low grade since I'm not a Yank, though the reference is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 12:25:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use of a tool, however, unless it\'s a solid jemmy-like tool, rather implies that this a ventilation louver, i.e. something that is screw-fixed rather than cemented in, as a proper security bar is likely to be.

Of course if it\'s a video game or some other fantasy, miracles can be achieved with the slenderest piece of wire, and in amazingly short times!

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

agree  lenkl: Nice try on louver for louvre, but jimmy, not jemmy
2 hrs
  -> You can't win 'm all!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it's just a grate or grating
3 hrs
  -> And you're just grate too, Jane!

agree  roneill
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
JUST A THOUGHT


Explanation:
Maybe it's not WINDOW bars (etc.), but the kind of 'barred gate' that is sometimes used to secure such places when closed; most I've seen are padlocked, or locked in some other way that wouldn't be too difficult to force with a jemmy etc. if you really HAD to go that badly...!

Just wanted to add a note of caution about presuming the 'window' bit...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: And we all know that Murricans would rather force a lock than pee in the street, like the French.
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex! I could direct you to some url's where this is discussed in greater depth... ;-)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: ç'mon Dusty...it's the grate on the vent No bars, no barred gate
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane! How can you be so sure? Barred gates on doorways are VERY common in UK, at least, and would certainly be more likely to need help with than a puny window grating. Unless, of course, you know something about public loos that I don't? ;-)

agree  roneill
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vent screen, sort of


Explanation:
As in the following (although you maywant to drop the "sort of"):

... he can come around to the tiny bathroom window to pass it to me. Then I take a closer look at the window, and it actually turns out to be a vent screen sort of ...
www.haughey.com/more/ - 15k

lenkl

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grating


Explanation:
its the grating on the bathroom vent...I see you are doing the same test as I am

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 15:47:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or grate


So they can crawl through it...like in the movies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 15:50:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think these people are full of it because it\'s practically impossible to do this test without seeing the video...Just shows what people don\'t understand about language and translation. Especially the French client. Why don\'t they get it? It\'s so obvious that seeing the video would make all the difference!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Okay, thanks, it's probably just a grating (but who knows, as you say). And special thanks to Bourth who realizes that a red-blooded American would much rather explode than relieve himself out of doors (the proverbial continence that has made America the "in" continent!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Hear, hear! Why are clients so shy about giving us the tools we need to do a PROPER job for them, instead of floundering around in the dark?
20 mins

agree  roneill: Good question, Dusty
58 mins