KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

batterie de lame

English translation: large diamond blade assembly/battery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:batterie de lame
English translation:large diamond blade assembly/battery
Entered by: TREX2

00:45 Jan 31, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: batterie de lame
for a text about ornamental stonecutting. the sentence reads: 'chassis d'armures: enormes batteries de lames diamantees sciant les blocs jour et nuit.'
TREX2
United Kingdom
large diamond blade assembly/battery
Explanation:
I would say:
: a very large diamond blade assembly.

I think that it sounds better than:
a very large diamond blade battery
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
sounds just right - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5large diamond blade assembly/battery
BOB DE DENUS
4arrays of diamond blades
xxxBourth


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
large diamond blade assembly/battery


Explanation:
I would say:
: a very large diamond blade assembly.

I think that it sounds better than:
a very large diamond blade battery


BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
sounds just right - thanks!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrays of diamond blades


Explanation:
-

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539