papier de verre de carroserie

English translation: extra-fine or super-fine sandpaper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:papier de verre de carroserie
English translation:extra-fine or super-fine sandpaper
Entered by: TREX2

00:53 Jan 31, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: papier de verre de carroserie
for a text about ornamental stonecutting. the sentence reads: 'tache de rouille, tache brunes locales: poncer legerement en ronds avec du papier de verre de carroseries fin.'
TREX2
United Kingdom
extra-fine or super-fine sandpaper
Explanation:
As far as I can tell, there is no "bodywork" or "auto-body" class of sandpaper used as a common term in English.

Extra-fine (320 to 360 grit) to super-fine (400 and higher) are the usual terms used (both from my quick perusal of the Internet and from my personal work experience in technical fields).

What the client (Les Carrières du Hainault?) is probably specifying is sandpaper with grit that is sufficiently hard to work with stone. That means aluminum oxide grit (or diamond grit for the billionaire stoneworker) rather than garnet or silicon carbide which are usually reserved for woodworking and paint.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
carriere du hainaut is right -thanks for your expertise!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extra-fine or super-fine sandpaper
cheungmo
5emery paper, lapping paper
xxxBourth
4 +1(car) body painting sandpaper
gmedina


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(car) body painting sandpaper


Explanation:
Variations:

- vehicle instead of car
- glasspaper instead of sandpaper

Papier de verre de carroserie means sandpaper for very fine sanding (specially wet), for example Silicon Carbide, also known as "wet and dry" sandpaper.




    Reference: http://www.diydata.com/tool/abrasives/sandpaper.htm
gmedina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: yes but would put in "priming" instead of painting, sanding comes before painting and after priming
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extra-fine or super-fine sandpaper


Explanation:
As far as I can tell, there is no "bodywork" or "auto-body" class of sandpaper used as a common term in English.

Extra-fine (320 to 360 grit) to super-fine (400 and higher) are the usual terms used (both from my quick perusal of the Internet and from my personal work experience in technical fields).

What the client (Les Carrières du Hainault?) is probably specifying is sandpaper with grit that is sufficiently hard to work with stone. That means aluminum oxide grit (or diamond grit for the billionaire stoneworker) rather than garnet or silicon carbide which are usually reserved for woodworking and paint.



    Reference: http://www.sawdustmaking.com/Sandpaper/sandpaper.htm
    Reference: http://www.tapecase.com/tc/prodASP%5CHandSanding.asp
cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
carriere du hainaut is right -thanks for your expertise!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
8 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emery paper, lapping paper


Explanation:
Emery is what it sounds like. In stonework, it is called lapping paper, I believe.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search