Rejet d'eau (sur fenêtre)

English translation: integral/integrated weather moulding

French term or phrase:Rejet d\'eau (sur fenêtre en bois)
English translation:integral/integrated weather moulding
Entered by: Laurie B

19:40 Jun 26, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
French term or phrase: Rejet d'eau (sur fenêtre)
In a window: « Rejet d’eau encastré » is a feature that is added to the exterior side of a window sash to redirect water away from the window. Would this be "Waterproofing flashing"? "Waterproofing strips"?

I need something different than "Weatherstripping", which is "Coupe-froid" in French and which we are already using to identify other window components.

CONTEXT: website for custom wood window manufacturer in Quebec. The « Rejet d’eau encastré » is one feature in a list.

A quick Google search of « Rejet d’eau encastré » shows diagrams of the window components, for reference.

Thank you!
Laurie B
Canada
integral drainage channel
Explanation:
a6windows.co.uk/windows_specification.php
Great Value on New range of Double Glazing upvc Windows, windows in PVC ... All frames are designed and manufactured with an integral drainage channel.

www.windowsystemsbypaulcannon.co.uk/doors.html
Insurance Company requirements and Police recommended. ... efficent and high impact resistant, weather and draught proof seals with integral drainage.


https://www.hazlemerewindows.co.uk/latestnews/why-upvc...win...
UPVC replacement windows in England tend to be designed with five ... instead. in /home2/outlet/hazlemerewindows.co.uk/user/htdocs/app/webroot/ .... Each UPVC Window is manufactured with an integral drainage channel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-06-27 11:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at the question again, I've realised that I overlooked that this was a wood-frame window. So, it can't have the sort of "integral drainage channel" that's used for metal or PVCu windows and if this is at the bottom of the window, it would be a weatherboard or weather moulding. Also, I've been told to check out Dicobat (which I should have done in the first place), which translates "rejet d'eau" as "weather moulding".

But, how can a "weather moulding" be "encastré"? Well, it can if, instead of just being stuck on the bottom edge of the window, it is fitted into a recess specially designed to prevent water from trickling behind it, which is often a problem with plain weatherboards. So, rather than "integral drainage channel", I'd now suggest integral/integrated weather moulding.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Hello! Thanks so much for your help! "integral/integrated weather moulding" is exactly what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1integral drainage channel
B D Finch
3recessed drainage holes
Ben Gaia
Summary of reference entries provided
A picture of what it looks like
B D Finch

  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rejet d\'eau (sur fenêtre)
recessed drainage holes


Explanation:
one way of putting it

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: It more or less goes without saying that holes are "recessed". This is rather more elaborate than mere "drainage holes".
5 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rejet d\'eau (sur fenêtre)
integral drainage channel


Explanation:
a6windows.co.uk/windows_specification.php
Great Value on New range of Double Glazing upvc Windows, windows in PVC ... All frames are designed and manufactured with an integral drainage channel.

www.windowsystemsbypaulcannon.co.uk/doors.html
Insurance Company requirements and Police recommended. ... efficent and high impact resistant, weather and draught proof seals with integral drainage.


https://www.hazlemerewindows.co.uk/latestnews/why-upvc...win...
UPVC replacement windows in England tend to be designed with five ... instead. in /home2/outlet/hazlemerewindows.co.uk/user/htdocs/app/webroot/ .... Each UPVC Window is manufactured with an integral drainage channel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-06-27 11:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at the question again, I've realised that I overlooked that this was a wood-frame window. So, it can't have the sort of "integral drainage channel" that's used for metal or PVCu windows and if this is at the bottom of the window, it would be a weatherboard or weather moulding. Also, I've been told to check out Dicobat (which I should have done in the first place), which translates "rejet d'eau" as "weather moulding".

But, how can a "weather moulding" be "encastré"? Well, it can if, instead of just being stuck on the bottom edge of the window, it is fitted into a recess specially designed to prevent water from trickling behind it, which is often a problem with plain weatherboards. So, rather than "integral drainage channel", I'd now suggest integral/integrated weather moulding.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Hello! Thanks so much for your help! "integral/integrated weather moulding" is exactly what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia
6 mins
  -> Thanks Ben




Reference comments


29 mins
Reference: A picture of what it looks like

Reference information:
This is what it is. I'm afraid I can't think what it's called in English. Also, as windows in France open inwards and windows in Britain open outwards, the design is liable to be different.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-06-26 20:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, perhaps this link will work better: https://www.fenetre24.com/rejet-eau-gouttiere.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-06-26 20:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.fenetre24.com/rejet-eau-gouttiere.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-06-27 11:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, the picture in my reference above might not be what it is.

In the question, we are told "« Rejet d’eau encastré » is a feature that is added to the exterior side of a window sash to redirect water away from the window." Problem: if it's "encastré" it would appear to be integral and, therefore, not "a feature that is added to the exterior side of a window sash". Also, is this a sash window or a casement window? (The French have never really gone in for sash windows.)


    https://goo.gl/images/WCASDU
B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi BD. Window type is unspecified, the company does both.