KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

urbanisme de dalle

English translation: podium-city planning, etc.


08:07 Mar 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / urban planning
French term or phrase: urbanisme de dalle
"On doit en déduire que la société se trouve confrontée à un véritable devoir d’expérimentation. **L’urbanisme de dalle** apparaît alors comme l’unique solution pour que la ville démocratique reste accessible en ouvrant les centres ville au plus grand nombre - tout en les préservant.

Il s'agit de la séparation des circulations (voitures/piétons)
Quelque chose avec platform ?
Quelqu'un connaît-il la traduction exacte ?
merci d'avance
perrine
Perrine
English translation:podium-city planning, etc.
Explanation:
You'll find a Web reference to an article by an American on "Podium city .... the new ground plane". Other possibilities might used "decking", "deck over", "artificial ground", "concourse", "esplanade", many of which will bring up hits referring to the general notion of having "noble" functions above the concourse level and "technical" and traffic functions below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2004-03-29 11:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podium City: The Problem of the Ground Plane in a New Urban Typology
Nancy Margaret Sanders
USA
[ www.arch.hku.hk/openbuilding/received abstracts.doc]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2podium-city planning, etc.xxxBourth
5New urbanism
nothing


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
New urbanism


Explanation:
This term is used in the USA and the UK. It consists of several initiatives and pedestrian areas is just one of them. "Car-free planning" is used in the USA and it refers only to the creation of pedestrian areas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-29 10:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I got the wrong end of the stick


    Reference: http://www.newurbannews.com/AboutNewUrbanism.html
nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
podium-city planning, etc.


Explanation:
You'll find a Web reference to an article by an American on "Podium city .... the new ground plane". Other possibilities might used "decking", "deck over", "artificial ground", "concourse", "esplanade", many of which will bring up hits referring to the general notion of having "noble" functions above the concourse level and "technical" and traffic functions below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2004-03-29 11:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podium City: The Problem of the Ground Plane in a New Urban Typology
Nancy Margaret Sanders
USA
[ www.arch.hku.hk/openbuilding/received abstracts.doc]


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: Certainly appears to be a possibility. http://www.cibworld.nl/pages/ib/0302/W104Report.pdf also refers to podium type developments, but no detail.
40 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day22 hrs