KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

UP

English translation: unité(s) de passage (Fr) (the number of people that can pass through a door at the same time)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:UP
English translation:unité(s) de passage (Fr) (the number of people that can pass through a door at the same time)
Entered by: Conor McAuley

01:11 Aug 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
French term or phrase: UP
Building layout, part of a fire safety doc.

Section on "Dégagements" (exit aisles). In a table:

Degagements
Réglementaire / Projet
sortie / UP /// sortie / UP

(sortie and UP are in separate columns.

An ideas.

God I loathe abbreviations.
Conor McAuley
France
unité(s) de passage
Explanation:
From my notes:

UP Unité de passage (of stairs, doors, meaning wide enough for one person)

If a door, etc. is wide enough for two people to exit simultaneously, side by side, it is 2UP.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-02 01:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think the ESW calculates these things the same way, so there is, to my knowledge, no exact equivalent of \"UP\". I think the standard recommended door width is 36 inches, with ratios of increases to that figure (per door or per exit unit) depending on the occupancy load of the building and location of the doors (i.e. how fast people can be expected to be coming out).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-02 01:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think the ESW calculates these things the same way, so there is, to my knowledge, no exact equivalent of \"UP\". I think the standard recommended door width is 36 inches, with ratios of increases to that figure (per door or per exit unit) depending on the occupancy load of the building and location of the doors (i.e. how fast people can be expected to be coming out).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-02 01:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Too much booze, I\'m seeing double.

U.P :
Unité de Passage. Largeur de passage type (de 0,60 m) normalisée et utilisée comme référence dans le secteur du bâtiment.Quand un dégagement ne comporte qu\'une ou deux unités de passage, la largeur est respectivement portée de 0,60 mètre à 0,90 mètre et de 1,20 mètres à 1,40 mètres, soit :
1 U.P = 0,90 m
2 U.P = 1,40 m
3 U.P et plus = multiple de 0,60 m
[http://www.portalp.com/fr/glossaire.asp]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks a mill Bourth, I use large chunks of your posts in a long gloss. I never knew so much went into designing buildings!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8unité(s) de passagexxxBourth
5minimum exit unit widthJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
unité(s) de passage


Explanation:
From my notes:

UP Unité de passage (of stairs, doors, meaning wide enough for one person)

If a door, etc. is wide enough for two people to exit simultaneously, side by side, it is 2UP.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-02 01:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think the ESW calculates these things the same way, so there is, to my knowledge, no exact equivalent of \"UP\". I think the standard recommended door width is 36 inches, with ratios of increases to that figure (per door or per exit unit) depending on the occupancy load of the building and location of the doors (i.e. how fast people can be expected to be coming out).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-02 01:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think the ESW calculates these things the same way, so there is, to my knowledge, no exact equivalent of \"UP\". I think the standard recommended door width is 36 inches, with ratios of increases to that figure (per door or per exit unit) depending on the occupancy load of the building and location of the doors (i.e. how fast people can be expected to be coming out).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-02 01:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Too much booze, I\'m seeing double.

U.P :
Unité de Passage. Largeur de passage type (de 0,60 m) normalisée et utilisée comme référence dans le secteur du bâtiment.Quand un dégagement ne comporte qu\'une ou deux unités de passage, la largeur est respectivement portée de 0,60 mètre à 0,90 mètre et de 1,20 mètres à 1,40 mètres, soit :
1 U.P = 0,90 m
2 U.P = 1,40 m
3 U.P et plus = multiple de 0,60 m
[http://www.portalp.com/fr/glossaire.asp]


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
Thanks a mill Bourth, I use large chunks of your posts in a long gloss. I never knew so much went into designing buildings!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
44 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 hrs

agree  truptee
5 hrs

agree  Brian Gaffney
6 hrs

agree  Allan Jeffs: 10 four rubber duck
6 hrs
  -> Keep them bears off your a***, good buddy

agree  Elena Petelos
6 hrs

agree  Georget
7 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Bourth, but there is still a way to translate it, right? Your knowledge is fantastic but how would you translate it?
12 hrs
  -> I think I'd give a literal translation between quotes, given that to the best of my knowledge it is a French concept not reflected in Anglo-American practice.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minimum exit unit width


Explanation:
Minimum exit width...on most sites regarding safety and exit door widths, they talk about minimum widths...if you add the IDEA of UNIT, you have the French, IMO...

They use the idea of minium occupant load for the FLOOR to calculate the width of the door....so I would give the idea as i did above...

b) Areas served by stairs or other type of exit not as set forth in (a) above, one 2 inch unit of exit width for each 75 persons or
the fraction thereof. The ***minimum exit width for each 75 persons or fraction thereof***. The minimum exit width shall be 36
inches in all cases.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 18 mins (2004-08-02 14:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry THIS IS NOT exit [sortie]

\"passage\" is just

MINIMUM AISLE WIDTH

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: Given the importance of proper calculations when it comes to fire safety, I would hesitate to move away from the French. Better for people to not understand a novel concept and ASK than to misunderstand what appears to be a concept they are familiar with.
10 hrs