KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

deleuzienne

English translation: Deleuzian theory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:deleuzienne
English translation:Deleuzian theory
Entered by: Horizontra

20:22 Aug 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
French term or phrase: deleuzienne
"...la theorie deleuzienne de la territorialisation et de la deterritorialisation."
Horizontra
Deleuzian theory
Explanation:
Deleuze...a French psychoanalyst

known for his work with Guattari

name of book is: will come back

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-05 20:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GILLES Deleuze....

territorialisation and deterritorization...

The fact is, they did write a book on psychoanalysis also...he is A French philosopher/psi....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-05 20:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gees..Z not s
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Deleuzian theoryJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Deleuze's theory of ...mckinnc


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Deleuzian theory


Explanation:
Deleuze...a French psychoanalyst

known for his work with Guattari

name of book is: will come back

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-05 20:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GILLES Deleuze....

territorialisation and deterritorization...

The fact is, they did write a book on psychoanalysis also...he is A French philosopher/psi....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-05 20:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gees..Z not s

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

agree  Daniel Mencher
4 mins

agree  Franck Le Gac: "Deleuzian" is a frequent adjective in film theory and philosophy.
56 mins
  -> I don't understand you sentence...you mean: Is also? Anyway, it's a CAPITAL d in English....

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deleuze's theory of ...


Explanation:
Deleuze's theory

I would put it that way instead. I think adjectival forms should only be used to describe a theory in the case of extremely well-known and influential figures (Keynesian, Darwinian, Malthusian, Marxist etc.). Even so, if the phrase refers to a "theory of XXX", the form with the apostrophe would generally be used. Otherwise, it can end up sounding like a translation since the adjectival form and the person it refers to, if French, is quite often less well-known in the English-speaking world.

Here are some examples referring to Deleuze's theory:

Deterritory
... with recollections of the dreary banality of contemporary makeshift architecture
in the ... of art but, instead, one more congruent with Deleuze's theory of the ...
deterritory.blogspot.com/

Manuel DeLanda Annotated Bibliography
... Realities: Interfaces & Architecture/Interfacing Realities: Architecture & Media ... from
thermodynamics and chemistry, DeLanda explains Deleuze's theory of matter ...
www.cddc.vt.edu/host/delanda/ - 98k - Cached - Similar pages

Haines website
... with its folds and its torsions sums up a moment of architecture, or a ... In Deleuze's
theory of the Baroque, there's a stairway of folding leading from matter to ...
www.sunvalleyresearch.com/dhseve.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Alibris: Deleuze Gilles
... for those engaged in what Deleuze called the "nonphilosophical understanding of
philosophy" in other domains, such as the arts, architecture, design, urbanism ...
www.alibris.com/search/books/subject/Deleuze Gilles


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish