KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

dessinateur

English translation: illustrator OR draughtsman / draftsman [more precise term]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dessinateur [artistic fields]
English translation:illustrator OR draughtsman / draftsman [more precise term]
Entered by: Tony M

21:08 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / name of type of artist
French term or phrase: dessinateur
When talking about the kind of artist who produces drawings, what should one call them? 'draughtsman' etc. sounds so technical, but I can't for the life of me think of the right word for an artist. This is NOT in the sense of "she is a fine draughstwomman and a sensitive colourist", but quite simply the name of this type of artist, in a list along with painter, sculptor, potter, writer, water-colourist etc.
Tony M
France
illustrator
Explanation:
that's the closest i can come up with, unless your text means an actual designer, but you'd know that from the context.
Selected response from:

NICKY AGATE
Grading comment
Thanks, Nicky!
Although I accept the careful distinctions being made by other answerers, I think in this instance, this is the term best suited to my needs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7illustratorNICKY AGATE
4draughtsmansevern
3postscript
Parrot
3graphic artist
swisstell
3sketch artist
Aisha Maniar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
illustrator


Explanation:
that's the closest i can come up with, unless your text means an actual designer, but you'd know that from the context.

NICKY AGATE
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Nicky!
Although I accept the careful distinctions being made by other answerers, I think in this instance, this is the term best suited to my needs.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
2 mins

agree  Pierre Renault: What distinguishes an illustrator from a graphic artist, is that an illustrator can actually draw illustration. Graphic artists, on the other hand, don't need to know how to draw.
6 mins

agree  emiledgar
35 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
36 mins

agree  roneill
3 hrs

agree  Susan Spier
3 hrs

agree  Catherine Christaki
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sketch artist


Explanation:
could this be the term you're looking for?

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graphic artist


Explanation:
and if you don't like this one, here are some more:
drawer
sketcher
(and I had illustrator ready too but see someone has already suggested it)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
postscript


Explanation:
Hi Dusty, only one thing to add here: an illustrator is bound to a subject matter. So if there is literature to illustrate or something to portray, I'd go along with illustrator. The graphic artist is free and may do completely abstract work with any graphic medium (this is like the difference between "program" and "absolute" music). Hope it helps.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draughtsman


Explanation:
I would actually use the term draughtsman; even though initially one thinks of it in the technical sense, it also applies to the fine arts. I studied art in New York for a couple of years, and that was the term I saw at local galleries and museums. An "illustrator" uses a variety of media, including painting, computers, collage, etc.; not just drawing. See for example the following (although they use the American spelling):


    Reference: http://www.metmuseum.org/special/Leonardo_Master_Draftsman/d...
    Reference: http://www.mfa.org/exhibitions/rembrandt.html
severn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish