KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

joncs de face

English translation: room-side horizontal pleats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:joncs de face
English translation:room-side horizontal pleats
Entered by: Mark Nathan

23:05 Jun 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / blinds
French term or phrase: joncs de face
Motif placé, joncs de face, ne coupant pas le motif, donnant du relief. Bande unie rapportée sur les côtes.

describing this blind:
http://www.creamip.com/en/html/metiersdart/artisans/bois/voi...
Mark Nathan
France
room-side horizontal pleats
Explanation:
These look very much to me like roman blinds.

http://www.theromanblindstudio.co.uk/
http://www.alternative-windows.com/roman-blind.htm

They have horizontal pleats or pockets into which a rigid dowel or rod (in wood or plastic) are inserted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 32 mins (2005-06-23 06:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it\'s early - into which rigid dowelS or rodS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 22 mins (2005-06-23 16:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rod pockets - see Dusty\'s comment
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
"Roman blinds" was very helpful, thanks everyone else too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(ridges of) welting
Nick Lingris
3room-side horizontal pleatsDr Sue Levy
3 -1on the front of the rattan
Susan Spier
2 -1frontside rushes
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
frontside rushes


Explanation:
after looking at the photo of the website indicated, I have the feeling that this could refer to the horizontal "stems" which could be made out of the plant JUNCACEAE which has cylindrical hollow stems.
Hopefully this guess is better than nothing to get you going. Good luck.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: Yes, I was going to say "framing columns" since jonc means both the abovementioned plant that has cylindrical stems andd leaves, but aso any cane ma cal stems and leaves but also
8 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: Not sure what you mean by "frontside."
19 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: front view of rush blossoms..as opposed to a side view
1 hr

disagree  Vivian Bynum: the reference is to the horizantal raised seams that are stitched in such a manner that the floral patterns remain intact.
3 hrs

disagree  Tony M: Nothing to do with 'rushes' here
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on the front of the rattan


Explanation:
Jonc can also mean rattan or cane (if this is what the blinds are made of.) Since it says tissue de choix they might not even be talking about this particualr design which looks like tulips not rushes anyway. My understanding is that whatever motif is so placed that it is not uneven when the blind is hung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-06-23 01:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tissus au choix...particular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-06-23 01:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe on the front of the slats...hard to tell for sure from that photo ??

Susan Spier
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it does look like tulips but I don't think it's rattan..it's some of heavy material
41 mins

disagree  Tony M: It's a different meaning of 'jonc' here...
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ridges of) welting


Explanation:
Piping cord covered in fabric

You can see what a "jonc" is at http://www.albiges.com/htfr/0007.htm#
(Click on the "Velum à joncs" picture)

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I think here it probably means 'piping', and it is on the front surface; // Yes, maybe 'room-side', or more neatly, simply 'inside'?
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dusty. I forgot all about that. I like Sue's "room-side" a lot.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
room-side horizontal pleats


Explanation:
These look very much to me like roman blinds.

http://www.theromanblindstudio.co.uk/
http://www.alternative-windows.com/roman-blind.htm

They have horizontal pleats or pockets into which a rigid dowel or rod (in wood or plastic) are inserted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 32 mins (2005-06-23 06:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it\'s early - into which rigid dowelS or rodS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 22 mins (2005-06-23 16:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rod pockets - see Dusty\'s comment

Dr Sue Levy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
"Roman blinds" was very helpful, thanks everyone else too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think you may be right about the insertion of stiffening rods; but I think I'd steer clear of 'pleats' as such, since that would to me suggest something different; 'pocket' is probably safer (like for battens on a sail...)
2 hrs
  -> I agree with you Dusty about the pleats - rod pockets would be better since we don't really know what they look like. Cheers!