KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Ce plein de vide, de rêve et de mémoire liés

English translation: this great collection of emptiness, dreams and associated memories


14:05 Dec 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Arts
French term or phrase: Ce plein de vide, de rêve et de mémoire liés
Politico/economic/cultural/arts magazine contents page, under section 'Nous et nos objets'.
PJO
United Kingdom
English translation:this great collection of emptiness, dreams and associated memories
Explanation:
It seems to be talking about the belongings that surround people in their homes. I've interpreted it as such in the above.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks for trying - I had no more context than that either. But it sounded good.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the richness in space, hope and history tied to [modern day homes]....Sylvie Brideau
4 +1This great space of emptiness, of dreams and of memories.
Roddy Tannahill
4this great collection of emptiness, dreams and associated memoriesmckinnc
4This fullness of emptiness, of dreams and memories all tied together...
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This great space of emptiness, of dreams and of memories.


Explanation:
It's very difficult to give much of a translation for this one, as I'd really need the surrounding text to understand it better...but I hope this helps to some exent at least. I've been a little bit free with the translation, but I think it conveys the message well enough... :)

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginie Lafage: exactly !!!
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This fullness of emptiness, of dreams and memories all tied together...


Explanation:
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
The asker has declined this answer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the richness in space, hope and history tied to [modern day homes]....


Explanation:
call this litterary licence...

A few other suggestions:

...the abundance of space, dreams and memories tied to [to the common man's home]...

...the excess of space, dreams and history tied [to older houses]...

Hope this helps,
Sylvie

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
Grading comment
nice, but bit too free!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: nice, but bit too free!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this great collection of emptiness, dreams and associated memories


Explanation:
It seems to be talking about the belongings that surround people in their homes. I've interpreted it as such in the above.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks for trying - I had no more context than that either. But it sounded good.