International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

titre attribué

English translation: assigned title


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:titre attribué
English translation:assigned title
Entered by: French Foodie

10:03 Dec 30, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / titles
French term or phrase: titre attribué
Comes up in descriptions of paintings. For example:
Picasso, Le guitariste
Titre attribué: Le joueur de guitare

For now I simply have "title given", but does anyone know if there is a usual way of putting this?

Many thanks in advance.
French Foodie
assigned title
Explanation:
http://ffscat.csail.mit.edu/ffshtml/texts/FFSttitl.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-12-30 11:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hul.harvard.edu/ois/systems/olivia/works_cataloging_g...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-12-30 12:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a note that the word "paysage" - and similarly "landscape" in English - is not synonymous with "nature".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-12-30 12:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I added that note in the wrong question!
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
While I think Charlotte's suggestion would work just fine here, and Christopher is correct in that the alternative title is often simply given in brackets, Sue's answer is technically more accurate. The alternative title covers other titles the work is known by (e.g. translations, series, formerly known as), whereas the assigned title is specifically the title assigned by the artist or scholars.
Many thanks to all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8alternative title
Charlotte Allen
4 +1[also] known as
Paul Hirsh
4assigned titleDr Sue Levy
3 +1given titleSylvia Smith
2Title
Christian


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
titre attribué
Title


Explanation:
Just "title"; I'd drop the word "given" here.

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: rather evading the problem than dealing with it
11 mins
  -> OK, please see my comment above ("Ask the Asker").

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
titre attribué
given title


Explanation:
Phrasing it this way puts the emphasis on "given", which I think is what the original is trying to do (by calling it out separately below).

Hope that helps!

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
titre attribué
alternative title


Explanation:
This is to do with paintings coming to be known by two different titles, actually quite common. You could say 'alternative title' or, less formerly, 'also known as'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-12-30 10:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I meant 'less formally'. Der...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-30 10:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try googling for 'painting' and 'alternative title' and you'll realise how common it is for paintings to come to be known by at least two different names.

This site discusses alternative titles and uncertain titles: http://www.thepcf.org.uk/media/100/key_to_info_diag.pdf


    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/arts/portrait/story/0,11109,814750...
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Pedro Oliveira
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jennifer White: yes, this makes good sense.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jennifer.

agree  roneill
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rónat

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, commonly just giving the "alternative" title in parenthesis after the first: "Le guitariste" ("Le joueur de guitare").
6 hrs
  -> Yes, absolutely.

agree  Anakina
13 hrs

agree  xxxMikaele
23 hrs

agree  xuebai: Bonne annee!
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
titre attribué
assigned title


Explanation:
http://ffscat.csail.mit.edu/ffshtml/texts/FFSttitl.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-12-30 11:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hul.harvard.edu/ois/systems/olivia/works_cataloging_g...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-12-30 12:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a note that the word "paysage" - and similarly "landscape" in English - is not synonymous with "nature".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-12-30 12:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I added that note in the wrong question!

Dr Sue Levy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
While I think Charlotte's suggestion would work just fine here, and Christopher is correct in that the alternative title is often simply given in brackets, Sue's answer is technically more accurate. The alternative title covers other titles the work is known by (e.g. translations, series, formerly known as), whereas the assigned title is specifically the title assigned by the artist or scholars.
Many thanks to all for your help!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
titre attribu�
[also] known as


Explanation:
use the [also] when there is an official title as well

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
3 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Sandra C.: monxmood, read Charlotte's answer ;-)
3 hrs
  -> fichtre!