International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

support de épingle-broche avec grille

English translation: bar pin


11:52 Aug 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Crochet/Jewelry Making
French term or phrase: support de épingle-broche avec grille
This is used to make a sculptural crochet brooch. I'm fairly sure it's a pin back, but I don't know what the "avec grille" is.

Here is a little more context: "Insérer les deux bouts dans deux trous attenants au milieu de la grille de la broche. Bien tirer, prendre l’un des deux bouts, le ramener sur l’endroit de la grille à côté de la fleur bleue, insérer la fleur fuchsia et retourner sur l’envers de la grille."
Kelly Lardin
United States
English translation:bar pin
Explanation:
A few pictures here-but I'm not entirely sure if this is it:
http://www.jewelrysupply.com/jewelry_findings/base_metal/pin...
Selected response from:

Cervin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think this one worked best. It's the sort of thing I kept coming back to.

Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3brooch base
Rachel Fell
2 +1bar pin
Cervin
2pin back with (rigid) mesh
Veronica Coquard


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pin back with (rigid) mesh


Explanation:
Just a guess. It is indeed difficult to imagine the shape.

Veronica Coquard
France
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bar pin


Explanation:
A few pictures here-but I'm not entirely sure if this is it:
http://www.jewelrysupply.com/jewelry_findings/base_metal/pin...

Cervin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I think this one worked best. It's the sort of thing I kept coming back to.

Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: I was thinking along these lines, too, then had the other idea! Wasn't sure that that sort of backing would be called a "grille" but who knows...
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks Rachel-I've only just seen your agree!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brooch base


Explanation:
another suggestion

Kit to make a Dorset Button Beaded Brooch

Kit contains materials for one button-
a brooch base, a 2.8cm ring, 2 lengths of coloured thread, one is threaded up with 20 beads and instructions for a choice of 2 designs to select from.

http://www.s105325101.websitehome.co.uk/html/body_crosswheel...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20