KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

l’échevette

English translation: the hank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l’échevette
English translation:the hank
Entered by: Rachel Fell

19:03 Aug 13, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Crochet/Jewelry Making
French term or phrase: l’échevette
Besides "skein" is there another common way to translate "l’échevette"? Below is the context. It's found at the end of instructions for making a collar.

A la fin du travail, à l’aide d’une aiguille à laine, faire passer les fils mémoire à l’intérieur de l’échevette et faire un nœud
Kelly Lardin
United States
hank
Explanation:
maybe?

Cut along the pulled thread. On a woven plaid, cut along a crosswise thread at the edge of a ... With scrap yarn, tie around the yarn hank in 3 or 4 places. ...
www.fiber-images.com/Free_Things/Articles/before_you_sew_kn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-08-13 19:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yarn Wool Winders and Yarn Swifts - Angelika's Yarn Store
Yarn Store, Crochet and Machine Knitting Logo, Yarn Store, Yarn, knitting, ... Comment: We do not recommend you wind off your hank of yarn into a ball until ...
www.yarn-store.com/yarn-winders-and-swifts.
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think this is it. The picture looks sort of how the pattern explains the work.

Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hank
Rachel Fell
3 +1hank
suezen
3 +1hank
Cervin
3 +1the skein
Francis MARC


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the skein


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Thread Spinning (Textiles)
  – Textile Industries
Domaine(s)
  – Filature
  – Industries du textile
 
skein Source

échevette Source

OBS – --an appreciable length of yarn
or thread that has been wound onto a
reel or swift from some machine or
device [ --may be reeled, twisted, and
put into commercial form ] Source

OBS – --longueur fixe de fil dévidée
sur le moulin d'un dévidoir, et dont les
2 extrémités sont liées ensemble.
Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlrsnyder
13 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hank


Explanation:
maybe?

Cut along the pulled thread. On a woven plaid, cut along a crosswise thread at the edge of a ... With scrap yarn, tie around the yarn hank in 3 or 4 places. ...
www.fiber-images.com/Free_Things/Articles/before_you_sew_kn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-08-13 19:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yarn Wool Winders and Yarn Swifts - Angelika's Yarn Store
Yarn Store, Crochet and Machine Knitting Logo, Yarn Store, Yarn, knitting, ... Comment: We do not recommend you wind off your hank of yarn into a ball until ...
www.yarn-store.com/yarn-winders-and-swifts.

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I think this is it. The picture looks sort of how the pattern explains the work.

Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: Snap we must've pressed the button at the same time!
1 min
  -> ! Happens like that sometimes - thanks!

agree  suezen
2 mins
  -> Ditto - thanks suezen:)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hank


Explanation:
One meaning given in Grand dictionnaire

Cervin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hank


Explanation:
Certified Crochet Instructor, Certified Knitting Instructor, Certified Master Knitter ... With scrap yarn, tie around the yarn hank in 3 or 4 places. ...
www.fiber-images.com/Free_Things/Articles/before_you_sew_kn... - 36k
Wind the plied yarn into a hank by wrapping the yarn around and around, hand to elbow, ...
www.anniesattic.com/crochet/content.html?content_id=433 - 23k

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
25 mins
  -> thanks Rachel :-)