KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

l'atelier des Beaux-arts

English translation: Atelier des Beaux-Arts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'atelier des Beaux-arts
English translation:Atelier des Beaux-Arts
Entered by: Jocelyne S

09:50 Feb 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / May 1968
French term or phrase: l'atelier des Beaux-arts
I'm unsure whether this is referring to a particular "Atelier", well known for its posters during May '68 (and hence not to be translated), or whether it is referring to any old Fine Arts workshop at the time.

D’un simple coup d’œil, nous sommes capables de dater une affiche éditée : en 68 par *l’atelier des Beaux-arts* ; pendant la révolution culturelle chinoise, ou la période Hippie de la côte ouest des Etats-Unis.

Many thanks in advance for your insight.
Best,
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
Atelier des Beaux-Arts
Explanation:
would leave it in French without even an English word order as suggested by our colleague
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all. I've decided to leave the term in French, as suggested by Catherine.

Best,
Jocelyne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Atelier des Beaux-Arts
cjohnstone
4 +1the 1968 "Beaux Arts Atelier"
MikeGarcia
4a poster published in '68 by the workshop of students from the École des Beaux Arts...
Christopher Crockett
4Fine Arts workshops
Odette Grille


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the 1968 "Beaux Arts Atelier"


Explanation:
You are absolutely right. In the most extreme of cases, you can ad a Translator's Note with the explanation. Your context is so clear in this sense, as well as when it indicates Mao's Cultural Revolution and the glorious Hippie 60's period in the West Coast.

Bonne chance; je vous envie de pouvoir traduire des choses si intéressantes; j'en ai marre des "Articles of Association" et "Memorandums of Association" de Gibraltar et des documents financiers, etc.,etc, si habituels ici a la Costa del Sol.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre: Yo tambien, mais il faut bien manger
11 mins
  -> Merci, jean-jacques.- Tienes toda la razón del mundo...

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Atelier des Beaux-Arts


Explanation:
would leave it in French without even an English word order as suggested by our colleague

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all. I've decided to leave the term in French, as suggested by Catherine.

Best,
Jocelyne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
6 mins
  -> Thks Tony

agree  Paige Stanton
22 mins
  -> Thks

agree  writeaway
27 mins
  -> thks

agree  juliebarba: I agree - it doesn't make it more comprehensible to change it round...
39 mins
  -> thks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> thks

agree  Deborah Mends
4 hrs
  -> thks

agree  rousselures
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fine Arts workshops


Explanation:
if there is no capital on atelier, I would simply put an s to workshop...s

Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a poster published in '68 by the workshop of students from the École des Beaux Arts...


Explanation:
If my creaky memory serves (I arrived in early June), in May of '68 Paris was, among other things, covered with posters and graffitti (usually strategically placed over "Défense d’afficher! Loi du 27 Avril, 1898" signs).

The posters, particularly, were often quite spectacular --and are now very collectable. Those from the "Beaux Arts Atelier" --the product of the aroused students from the École des Beaux Arts--
were among the best and most common, especially on the Left Bank.

How much to translate depends upon your target audience, but you could "split the difference" and say "a poster published in '68 by the workshop of students from the École des Beaux Arts..."

Most educated anglophones will know what that refers to.

Unless they hold positions in the upper levels of the present U.S. gubbermint.

I would *not* say "School of Fine Arts."

Christopher Crockett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46