KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

dance dei chivaux frus

English translation: traditional dance (Provence) dance of the fiery horses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dance dei chivaux frus
English translation:traditional dance (Provence) dance of the fiery horses

09:30 Mar 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: dance dei chivaux frus
THis is the name of a piece of music and I think it is from Languedoc. I would appreciate a translation and any othger information. There is an associated phrase: "Dance fris" which I need to understand also.
Ed McCann
Ireland
traditional dance (Provence) dance of the fiery horses
Explanation:
voir ci dessous
Leis Chivaoux frux (chevaux fringants) étaient plus agréables à voir que la plupart des jeux qui ont précédé. Huit ou dix jeunes gens élégamment vêtus paraissaient montés sur des chevaux de carton peint, dont la tête et le poitrail d'un côté et la croupe de l'autre laissaient entre-deux un vide dans lequel les cavaliers passaient la moitié de leur corps. Ils exécutaient, sur un air attribué au roi René, des danses joyeuses en faisant mouvoir leurs chevaux dans tous les sens.
Image on this page
http://clap.jac.free.fr/livre/fete dieu.html
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1traditional dance (Provence) dance of the fiery horsesAlbert Golub
4danse des chevaux fous
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
danse des chevaux fous


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traditional dance (Provence) dance of the fiery horses


Explanation:
voir ci dessous
Leis Chivaoux frux (chevaux fringants) étaient plus agréables à voir que la plupart des jeux qui ont précédé. Huit ou dix jeunes gens élégamment vêtus paraissaient montés sur des chevaux de carton peint, dont la tête et le poitrail d'un côté et la croupe de l'autre laissaient entre-deux un vide dans lequel les cavaliers passaient la moitié de leur corps. Ils exécutaient, sur un air attribué au roi René, des danses joyeuses en faisant mouvoir leurs chevaux dans tous les sens.
Image on this page
http://clap.jac.free.fr/livre/fete dieu.html

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for that translation. Any idea about my other query: dance fris


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: Or 'dashing'. Also mentioned in this text. http://www.up.univ-mrs.fr/tresoc/libre/integral/libr0263.pdf
5 mins