KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

draps d'honneur

English translation: cloth(s) of honour


16:01 Apr 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: draps d'honneur
This is from a text about Medieval painting and sculpture. I think it means the draping painted behind the characters on an altarpiece but I cannot for the life of me think of the correct term in English.

some more context:
les docteurs de l’église sont également présentés devant des draps d’honneur couvert des mêmes brocarts appliqués
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
English translation:cloth(s) of honour
Explanation:
Quoted in Shakespeare Henry VIII. I suppose the bard knew what he was about!

They that bear The cloth of honour over her, are four barons
Of the Cinque-ports.

Henry VIII Act 4 scene 1
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks - I've used this one. I found that is was usually used for depictions of the Virgin Mary and here it is behind the statues of the fathers of the church but I guess it is the same thing.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cloth(s) of honourAlain Pommet
3flags of honour
Ben Gaia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cloth(s) of honour


Explanation:
Quoted in Shakespeare Henry VIII. I suppose the bard knew what he was about!

They that bear The cloth of honour over her, are four barons
Of the Cinque-ports.

Henry VIII Act 4 scene 1


    Reference: http://www.lug.com/demo_windex/shakespeare/KING_HENRY_VIII/4...
Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks - I've used this one. I found that is was usually used for depictions of the Virgin Mary and here it is behind the statues of the fathers of the church but I guess it is the same thing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell: usu. behind saints &c. but above monarchs : http://www.nationalgallery.org.uk/cgi-bin/WebObjects.dll/Col...
37 mins
  -> Thanks Martin, and for the extra info.

agree  Christopher Crockett: I've not seen the term before, but Martin's reference suggests that this is the proper nomenclature. Re your Shakespeare quote, http://www.nationalgallery.org.uk/cgi-bin/WebObjects.dll/Col...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Christopher

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: seems likely to be the correct answer
14 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
3 days18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flags of honour


Explanation:
Why not?

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher Crockett: Mmmm... because it don't fit the context??
7 mins