KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

coupe cours

English translation: sidestep; downplay; make little of; give short shrift to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couper court
English translation:sidestep; downplay; make little of; give short shrift to
Entered by: David Vaughn

11:59 Apr 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / choreography
French term or phrase: coupe cours
Review of a modern dance performance in Paris.

"Une seule certitude pour ce week end de création : « Ca change ! » coupe cours à certaines conventions, notamment l'idée reçue selon laquelle exigence artistique et festivité sont de fait inconciliables."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
sidestep(s)
Explanation:
a little dance play-on-words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-10 13:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


OR

downplays

makes little of
Selected response from:

David Vaughn
Grading comment
even though not 100% equivalent, this works best for this text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5circumvents
Frank Foley
4 +2puts paid to
Richard Benham
4 +2sidestep(s)David Vaughn
4 +1Puts a stop to?Celine Courcy


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Puts a stop to?


Explanation:
I think "cours" should be spelt "court"

Celine Courcy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic: oui mettre une fin (nette)...
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sidestep(s)


Explanation:
a little dance play-on-words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-10 13:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


OR

downplays

makes little of

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
even though not 100% equivalent, this works best for this text

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Foley: Now that is class!
1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coupe court
puts paid to


Explanation:
A slightly more idiomatic rendering.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfrenchloki: captures the style nicely
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jacqui Audouy: Yes, I agree with anneh
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

neutral  David Vaughn: I think most readers on the other side of the pond will find the expression unfamiliar and possibly difficult.
2 hrs
  -> Which pond? The Pacific?

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
circumvents


Explanation:
or "ignores" or "disproves" or "gives short shrift to".

It should be "coupe court", of course... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-10 16:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agreed, but I don't think "cuts short" really works in this phrase, which is why everyone's paraphrasing.

Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avsie: oui, "coupe court"
1 min

agree  linguafex: yes, and I think "disproves" might be best
4 mins

agree  Sheila Wilson: or bypasses
5 mins
  -> Er, actually, I prefer bypasses!

neutral  Richard Benham: "Circumvents" is a bit wishy-washy, but I like some of the others.
1 hr

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: on both counts bypasses & courT
2 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
3 hrs

disagree  Jacqui Audouy: But CIRCUMVENT means to get around something, not to cut it short or stop it, which is what 'couper court' means, is what I meant!
3 hrs
  -> As does "circumvent", I do believe :->

agree  emiledgar: In this case "coupe court" means to negate, to render of no importance, so circumvent works.
12 hrs