International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

lieu (lien) de rencontre

English translation: space to encounter himself / meeting place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lieu (lien) de rencontre
English translation:space to encounter himself / meeting place
Entered by: silviantonia

20:38 Mar 29, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: lieu (lien) de rencontre
Il le sait et il en est conscient, cette fenêtre ouverte lui procure un lien de rencontre inestimable avec lui-même, une valeur sans prix.

Dans ce monde d`aujourd`hui, ou tout est si éphémère et si vite, instable et si changeant, ce lieu de rencontre lui procure un espace tranquille, stable ou il peut être égal à lui-même, à l`abri des intempéries, des incertitudes de la vie. Il sait qu`il peut penser et agir librement sans barrière aucune par le biais de son art.

In the first sentence it says lien de rencontre, but I think that is a mistake... it could be a bond, but I think more of this path of the artist as a place of encounter with his own being...

Any thoughts?
silviantonia
United States
space to encounter himself / meeting place
Explanation:
I hate translating "lieu" and "encounter".
Selected response from:

David Vaughn
Grading comment
Yes, I understand your hatred, nonetheless, this fits the high-faluting tone of the piece...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4meeting point
Nadia Ayoub
3 +1a place to find himselfsueaberwoman
3point of encounter
Rachel Fell
3a link with his inner self
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
2space to encounter himself / meeting placeDavid Vaughn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
point of encounter


Explanation:
and another - might work for the second instance

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
space to encounter himself / meeting place


Explanation:
I hate translating "lieu" and "encounter".

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
Yes, I understand your hatred, nonetheless, this fits the high-faluting tone of the piece...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a place to find himself


Explanation:
...gives him an invaluable place to find himself
One possible answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-29 22:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea, simply:
his own invaluable personal / private space

sueaberwoman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

neutral  David Vaughn: There's perhaps not enough context, but I think "find" implies a different sort of process. It implies either youth, or being lost or off track.
4 mins
  -> So not necessarily out of keeping with the rest of the text... but I do see your point.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meeting point


Explanation:
a meeting point where to retrieve himself.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a link with his inner self


Explanation:
an open window can hardly be considered a place...

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench