KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

un ghetto mercantile

English translation: label/pigeonhole it as commercial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un ghetto mercantile
English translation:label/pigeonhole it as commercial
Entered by: Sasha Barral

15:17 Aug 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: un ghetto mercantile
Context: "Cette nouvelle production graphique qui fait appel à d'indéniable talents artistiques, va rapidement éveiller le mépris des critiques d'art qui vont la reléguer dans un ghetto mercantile, et la considérer comme un art mineur". This sentence is particularly tricky and I would be most grateful for any suggestions for how to translate it. It's talking about new advertising art in posters in the nineteenth century.
Sasha Barral
France
label/pigeonhole it as commercial
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-08-25 16:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"éveiller le mépris des critiques d'art"... could go something like
"result in/bring denigration from art critics"
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
This is just perfect, thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4label/pigeonhole it as commercial
kashew
4commercial ghetto
Claire Chapman
3 +1mercantile ghettoJean-Louis S.


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mercantile ghetto


Explanation:
Une suggestion...
http://www.ceeol.com/aspx/issuedetails.aspx?issueid=74f340c0...

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84: or mercenary
8 hrs
  -> Merci Atche84!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
label/pigeonhole it as commercial


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-08-25 16:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"éveiller le mépris des critiques d'art"... could go something like
"result in/bring denigration from art critics"

Example sentence(s):
  • ... label it as commercial and a lesser art.
kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
This is just perfect, thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
55 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Aude Sylvain
2 hrs
  -> Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial ghetto


Explanation:
The art critics are going to relegate this graphic production to a commercial ghetto.

mer•can•tile –adjective
1. of or pertaining to merchants or trade; ***commercial***.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=mercantile

That's part of it. If Marvel or DC were able to charge $25,000 per page per book, each book would instantly become a gigantic moneymaker. The one problem has been — you used the term "ghetto" a moment ago, and I think it's apropos — they've been a literary and **commercial ghetto** for a long time.
http://www.tcj.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-25 17:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more examples:
He also associates it with the MTV **commercial ghetto**-rap culture. People don't have to agree, it's just his opinion. Big deal. Worse is said on radio by worse people every day.
http://tpmcafe.talkingpointsmemo.com/2007/04/10/imus_will_be...

As long as SFF fans see the category market and its audience as a **commercial ghetto**, non-fans will continue to view it as the same. You're just propping up the imaginary barrier with that sort of thinking,
http://www.sffworld.com/forums/showthread.php?t=19791&page=3

Joe Bob is as irreverent as ever as he explores the films that, as the title implies, were received by critics and public alike as "profoundly disturbing." When movies depicting teens getting slaughtered or consenting adults in overly carnal situations were limited to Times Square grindhouses or drive-in theaters, most folks didn’t notice them. But, when these movies broke out of the **commercial ghetto**, and made their way into the public consciousness questions got asked and beliefs were challenged. Critics were polarized into either defending or defaming movies that, for the average viewer, represented some difficult viewing. In the end, these films created ripples that are felt in many of the mainstream movies of today.
http://www.powells.com/review/2003_06_28


Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Ingeborg Gowans