KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

acajou fonce

English translation: dark mahogany


23:20 Nov 4, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: acajou fonce
color
sandra franco
English translation:dark mahogany
Explanation:
I think this is the colour you are looking for.
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dark mahogany
Kate Hudson
4 +3dark mahogany
swanda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dark mahogany


Explanation:
I think this is the colour you are looking for.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  David Goward: Me too.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Cervin
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sandra Petch
1 day9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dark mahogany


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-04 23:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/acajou

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: L'acajou étant par nature très foncÉ.
5 mins
  -> thanks Juan

agree  David Goward
8 hrs
  -> thanks David

agree  Cervin
9 hrs
  -> thanks Cervin