KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

accrochages consensuels

English translation: safe (or standard) hanging options


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accrochages consensuels
English translation:safe (or standard) hanging options
Entered by: lundy

18:09 Nov 24, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: accrochages consensuels
about a group of artists: Il y a une forte volonté de s’exprimer sans contrainte, d’éviter les accrochages consensuels, les expositions ressemblant à des salons de décoration. Ces artistes souhaitent travailler dans l’audace.

Some cool oxymoron, or are they just talking about hanging (accrocher) their pictures up?
Paul Hirsh
France
avoid safe (or standard) hanging options
Explanation:
I believe you are right and they are talking about hanging the paintings, and they want to avoid taking the "safe and easy, everyone agrees this is how it should be done" option. They are not going to hang four perfectly aligned paintings on one wall for instance; they might just put one small frame slightly off centre on a wall on its own. Something like that. As it goes on to say, they don't want the gallery to look like someone's front room - they want to shake things up !
Selected response from:

lundy
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5avoid safe (or standard) hanging options
lundy
4hanging paintings in a non-controversial fashionMatthewLaSon
4consensual works/exhibits
kashew
4avoid voluntary bickeringDavid Vaughn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avoid voluntary bickering


Explanation:
a possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-24 18:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think the jeu de mots is necessarily intentional. As for a possible oxymoron, it's not necessarily present. I'd contrast this voluntary bickering with "necessary" fighting about important artistic questions.

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consensual works/exhibits


Explanation:
If indeed accrochage and consensuel clash.
The group avoids consensual taste in favour of freedom and shock.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
avoid safe (or standard) hanging options


Explanation:
I believe you are right and they are talking about hanging the paintings, and they want to avoid taking the "safe and easy, everyone agrees this is how it should be done" option. They are not going to hang four perfectly aligned paintings on one wall for instance; they might just put one small frame slightly off centre on a wall on its own. Something like that. As it goes on to say, they don't want the gallery to look like someone's front room - they want to shake things up !

lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman
38 mins
  -> thanks very much!

agree  jthink: Definitely reads that way to me, too, Paul.
1 hr
  -> thank jthink

agree  roisin56: that's my reading of it too - avoiding the conventional
1 hr
  -> thanks roisin - "conventional" is perfect, it had been eluding me!

agree  Aude Sylvain
2 hrs
  -> thanks Aude

agree  Helen Shiner: My view, too.
2 hrs
  -> thank you Helen

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hanging paintings in a non-controversial fashion


Explanation:
Hello,

My stab....

I hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-25 00:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consensuel = which appeases everyone

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12