KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

les exigences de la démarche créative

English translation: the demands that art makes on its ...


16:02 Nov 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: les exigences de la démarche créative
Hi

About a jeweller who designs and makes jewellery in very different styles.

"Sa préoccupation quant à l'innovation dans la représentation artistique témoignent des exigences de la démarche créative."

Unless I'm reading this wrong, the "exigences" are made by the "démarche créative", hence I have

"His concern with artistic innovation are proof of the demands made by the creative process."

Fair enough, but does it actually make sense? I don't see the logic at all. Nor do I want to extrapolate a meaning...

Thanks for your help!
Sandra Petch
English translation:the demands that art makes on its ...
Explanation:
How about moving away from the original:

"His concern/obsession continually to be breaking new ground is proof of the demands that art makes on its creators/devotees/subjects/actors."

(As you can see, I can't quite find the final word..)

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Cath St Clair
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - I'm comforted that we all seem to find this slightly wooly and that in the end we have the same interpretation. I think I will stick to my original idea although I also like Cath's approach. Many thanks to all for your views.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8the demands of the creative process
Sue Crocker
4 +1exacting nature of the creative processxxxeggsacion
3 +1(reflects) the challenge of opting for creativity
ormiston
4the requirements of the creative approach....
jmleger
2 +2the high creative standards that he sets himself
Mark Nathan
3the demands that art makes on its ...Cath St Clair


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the requirements of the creative approach....


Explanation:
I would say. Démarche is always (almost) translated as "approach".

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Vaughn: Can't agree about your blanket rule, and especially not here. What is "the creative approach"? Sandra's "process" is much closer.
10 mins

agree  Diane de Cicco: Don't know about the blanket rule but "approach" here is OK. The problem with this sentence is that the original French is a load of nonsense by someone who tries to write trendily but fails miserably
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exacting nature of the creative process


Explanation:
...or some other similar solution which underscores the difficulties placed on the artist in any creative process

xxxeggsacion
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Vaughn
12 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the demands that art makes on its ...


Explanation:
How about moving away from the original:

"His concern/obsession continually to be breaking new ground is proof of the demands that art makes on its creators/devotees/subjects/actors."

(As you can see, I can't quite find the final word..)

Good luck!

Cath St Clair
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - I'm comforted that we all seem to find this slightly wooly and that in the end we have the same interpretation. I think I will stick to my original idea although I also like Cath's approach. Many thanks to all for your views.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the high creative standards that he sets himself


Explanation:
This would make more sense.

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Spier: or maybe just ...his high creative standards
57 mins
  -> absolutely

agree  Emma Paulay: Yes, I think it's more along these lines. The French doesn't actually mean much at all so there's no point translating it word for word.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Emma

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(reflects) the challenge of opting for creativity


Explanation:
I am perhaps going out on a limb here. I agree with Sue above but see the stress being on 'créative' i.e. the designer's vocation is to continually innovate, but it is a strain to keep being original.

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: I'll join you on your limb. I like reflects because I think it's more a question of "a sign of" rather than "proof".
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the demands of the creative process


Explanation:
demands seems perfectly fine and démarche can also be translated as process. In this context I think process is the better choice - the creative process demands certain things - innovation being one of them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-11-27 13:27:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I was just saying that I liked your solution as you seemed doubtful - i.e you had asked if it even made sense. Also I wanted to express my disagreement with the previously submitted solution of translating démarche as approach which I didn't think was appropriate int his instance.

Sue Crocker
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Sue - so really what I suggested?

Asker: Thanks - the confirmation convinced me I hadn't gone completely off the rails!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Vaughn
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Helen Shiner
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jenny w
48 mins
  -> thanks

agree  B D Finch
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  lundy
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Isabelle Henderson
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Enza Longo
7 hrs
  -> thanks