KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

l’orfèvrerie

English translation: smithing/gold and silversmithing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l’orfèvrerie
English translation:smithing/gold and silversmithing
Entered by: Hermien Desaivre

09:44 Nov 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Medieval religious artifacts
French term or phrase: l’orfèvrerie
I know that this means gold- and silversmiths but I cannot seem to find one word that would fit in here. It concerns the production of objects of precious metal for religious use in the Middle Ages.

Smithies?

"Au cours de l’époque médiévale l’accumulation de ces objets en métaux précieux contribue au développement de l’orfèvrerie et du travail du métal et à l’enrichissement de l’Eglise"

Thanks

Minnie
Hermien Desaivre
South Africa
smithing/gold and silversmithing
Explanation:
In this case, "orfèverie" is a verb, not a noun, so "plate" is probably not correct.
In English the verb is "to smith" or "smithing", "goldsmithing", "silversmithing" etc.
Selected response from:

emiledgar
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you - I was partial to precious metal working too, but in teh end have to go with this one. Thanks very much to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5smithing/gold and silversmithingemiledgar
4goldsmithing and other kinds of metalwork
Jacqui Audouy
4jewelry and silversmithingxxxArabellaCE
4the art of metal working/working with precious metals
Karen Vincent-Jones
4metalsmithingDavid Vaughn
3 +1precious metal workingFrench Foodie
3Plate
Gad Kohenov
3goldsmith's trade / craft
Helen Shiner
3work of goldsmiths
Ian Davies
Summary of reference entries provided
Wikipedia - Goldsmith
Claire Chapman

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work of goldsmiths


Explanation:
No generic noun corresponding to "goldsmith" seems to exist so I suggest this paraphrase

Ian Davies
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precious metal working


Explanation:
Hi Minnie,

Here, I might be inclined to tighten things up and use something like "the development of precious metal working" to cover l’orfèvrerie et du travail du métal, since gold and silversmithing can be considered precious metal work.

Material Analysis in Archaeology
Moulds and Other Ceramic Material: A Key to Celtic Precious Metal Working, In: G . Morteani. and J. P. Northover (eds.), Prehistoric Gold in Europe: Mines, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R3500287474416N7.pdf - Similar pages
by R Gebhard - 2003 - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 5 versions

French Foodie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: This does fit in very well; I have some more questions (this being edit phase) so I'll close all these questions only tomorrow pm after handing in the work. Thank you all.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: exactly what I had in mind - perhaps + a hyphen? Precious-Metal Working HND HNC courses: Precious Metal Working HND ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Find Precious Metal Working HND HNC courses UK, Precious Metal Working HND HNC courses, with student
23 mins
  -> thanks ormiston

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plate


Explanation:

orfèvrerie


français
anglais

orfèvrerie n. f.
plate

Du GDT de Quebec.


Définition :
Terme général souvent utilisé pour désigner des vases ou des ustensiles en argent ou en or.





Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
smithing/gold and silversmithing


Explanation:
In this case, "orfèverie" is a verb, not a noun, so "plate" is probably not correct.
In English the verb is "to smith" or "smithing", "goldsmithing", "silversmithing" etc.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Thank you - I was partial to precious metal working too, but in teh end have to go with this one. Thanks very much to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: I think that "smithing" is the best word to use here
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Claire Chapman: According to Wikipedia, goldsmithing on its own should be adequate. However, one could also add silversmithing :-)
5 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Sandra Mouton
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jessica Agullo: yes
10 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Christopher Crockett: Normally, I'd just use "metalwork[ing]" (which is understood to be in precious metals), but to avoid repetition in a literal trans. of a redundant text, here I'd say "the developement of gold/silversmithing and metalwork..."
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metalsmithing


Explanation:
not at all uncommon - your people undoubtedly also work lesser metals - soldering jewels etc

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the art of metal working/working with precious metals


Explanation:
If you include a reference to art, this implies fine metal work, not the kind of metalworking that eg farriers or blacksmiths do. You could expand it to'the art of working precious metals' if you want to.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Arabs made further advances in the art of working precious metals.

    Reference: http://www.lotsofessays.com/viewpaper/1680879.html
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goldsmith's trade / craft


Explanation:
It might help if you use trade or craft following by metal-working.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goldsmithing and other kinds of metalwork


Explanation:
Just another version, but it covers both aspects mentioned in text

Jacqui Audouy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jewelry and silversmithing


Explanation:
The usual term for art college departments offering the equivalent modern training for the medieval craftsmen, rather than goldsmithing.

lots of linking of these two terms on any search engine.

it's certainly a difficult one to translate, but given you've already reference to precious metals and metal working, I think you can justify introducing the term jewelry as a more generic overall term. (the Crown Jewels in London are certainly more than necklaces and earrings!).

hope this helps - in a long and varied career I attended art school for a time!

the Crown Jewels would certainly be considered examples

xxxArabellaCE
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Wikipedia - Goldsmith

Reference information:
A goldsmith is a metalworker who specializes in working with **gold and other precious metals,** usually in modern times to make jewelry. Historically goldsmiths have also made flatware, platters, goblets, decorative and serviceable utensils, and ceremonial or religious items, but the rising prices of precious metals have curtailed the making of such items to a large degree. Goldsmiths must be skilled in forming metal through filing, soldering, sawing, forging, casting, and polishing metal. Traditionally, these skills had been passed along through apprenticeships, however, more recently Jewelry Arts Schools specializing solely in teaching goldsmithing and a multitude of skills falling under the jewelry arts umbrella are available. Many universities and junior colleges also offer ***goldsmithing, silversmithing** and metal arts fabrication as a part of their fine arts curriculum.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goldsmith
Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks Claire - I have no idea how I missed this Wiki hit... !