KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

sublimation tant il y entre en composition du spirituel

English translation: There is something almost spiritual about this process, you could even call it sublimation


09:50 Nov 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: sublimation tant il y entre en composition du spirituel
From a short article on a winery's glassware collection...

Le vin et le verre partagent une meme caracteristique, celle d'etre les produits sophistiques d'un art de la transformation. Mieux vaudrait du reste parler de sublimation tant il y entre en composition du spirituel.

I'm having a heard time getting the last sentence to sound English, and not too over-the-top...

Many thanks in advance
French Foodie
English translation:There is something almost spiritual about this process, you could even call it sublimation
Explanation:
I think this keeps the meaning and the distinction between tranformation'/sublimation, but in a less over-the-top way- I mean, we are talking wineglasses here, not works of high art!
Selected response from:

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
A lot of great answers, here. Thank you all so much! I added up going with something similar to Karen's, for although it may be slightly watered down, I think it works well, and if you could see the rest of this crazy text, you would agree that it needs to be toned down a bit so as not to sound ridiculous in English :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sublimation, as it has such a marked spiritual component
ormiston
4 +2In fact the creative process is so spiritual that one can speak of sublimation.emiledgar
4 +1There is something almost spiritual about this process, you could even call it sublimation
Karen Vincent-Jones
4sublime in that it raises the glass to the spiritual unionJessica Agullo
3:both processes so spiritual they're almost sublime.xxxArabellaCE


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In fact the creative process is so spiritual that one can speak of sublimation.


Explanation:
Quite a sales pitch!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-30 10:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Very often, the answer to making English and French sound natural is to reverse the positions of the parts of a sentence.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like how you've turned it around, thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Mouton
7 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  xxxArabellaCE
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sublimation, as it has such a marked spiritual component


Explanation:
quite a challenge..! I'd keep 'sublimation' close to 'transformation' in the text to make the meaning clear...

A better term might be sublimation, as it has such a marked spiritual component

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: This gets my support, FWIW.
1 hr

agree  lundy: me too !
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There is something almost spiritual about this process, you could even call it sublimation


Explanation:
I think this keeps the meaning and the distinction between tranformation'/sublimation, but in a less over-the-top way- I mean, we are talking wineglasses here, not works of high art!

Example sentence(s):
  • There is something almost spiritual about walking in the mountains, being alone with just the sky and the wind.

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=bpGdTfeluf4C&pg=PA60&lpg=PA...
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A lot of great answers, here. Thank you all so much! I added up going with something similar to Karen's, for although it may be slightly watered down, I think it works well, and if you could see the rest of this crazy text, you would agree that it needs to be toned down a bit so as not to sound ridiculous in English :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronique Haour: closerto the meaning of the French source sentence
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Véronique

neutral  ormiston: I feel on the contrary, that although your sentence sounds lovely & not OTT to our ears, you have watered down the original with 'almost' and 'even' . It's more of a 'hm, well...'!!
6 hrs
  -> So that's a 'disagree' then! You're quite right, I have watered down the sentence, I felt it needed it.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sublime in that it raises the glass to the spiritual union


Explanation:
not an exact translation but having fun with the double entendre.
a more exact translation might be:
sublime in that it aspires to the spiritual union.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-30 20:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slight adjustment: "raises the glass to a spiritual union...." or "raises a glass to the spiritual union...." depending on whether you want to put your emphasis on the importance of the glass or the spiritual ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-30 20:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prefaced by 'one might almost say....'

Jessica Agullo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
:both processes so spiritual they're almost sublime.


Explanation:
definitely an OTT piece of marketing blurb! so suggest something equally OTT but loose and colloquial in the EN which keeps the hint of humour and spirit (excuse bad pun) of the original... though would obviously depend on the tone of the brochure as a whole, difficult to judge from such a short extract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-12-01 22:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think changing 'heavy' FR nouns to EN adjectives gives a more authentically EN text.

xxxArabellaCE
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4