KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

tas, pelote, liste

English translation: heaping, hoarding, spooling, listing


11:15 Aug 2, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / review of an exhibit
French term or phrase: tas, pelote, liste
Pulsion d’une accumulation vacante à tous les appels, la « collection particulière » emprunterait ainsi ses contours aux constructions rudimentaires de l’ingéniosité humaine - tas, pelote, liste-, modèles à la fois de l’invention mathématique et scripturale.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:heaping, hoarding, spooling, listing
Explanation:
Pourquoi ne pas traduire par des actions ? Je ne suis pas sûre du choix exact des mots (particulièrement "spooling") mais je pense que traduire par des mots d'actions plus que par le nom du résultat peut correspondre au contexte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2010-08-09 09:47:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci !
Selected response from:

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Grading comment
C'est de loin la suggestion la plus naturelle, dommage que je n'aie pas eu le temps d'attendre cette fois... merci tout de même.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1piles, balls of string, listsDavid Vaughn
3heaping, hoarding, spooling, listing
Sandra Mouton
2lots, finger pad, list
Judith Prince


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lots, finger pad, list


Explanation:
the context was not very clear but my guess is above.

Judith Prince
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piles, balls of string, lists


Explanation:
These all seem to be kinds of accumulation. Rudimentary constructs and constructions.

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire N.: ''Pelote'' can also be a ball of yarn./Understood; you cannot simply say ''balls''! Need to specify one.
23 mins
  -> Yes, the problem is understanding how to express in English that it can be a ball of either, as well as strings of leather or vegetable matter.

neutral  kashew: Piles (farmer Gilles) is dodgy too!
1 hr
  -> Body Art? ;-))

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heaping, hoarding, spooling, listing


Explanation:
Pourquoi ne pas traduire par des actions ? Je ne suis pas sûre du choix exact des mots (particulièrement "spooling") mais je pense que traduire par des mots d'actions plus que par le nom du résultat peut correspondre au contexte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2010-08-09 09:47:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci !

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
C'est de loin la suggestion la plus naturelle, dommage que je n'aie pas eu le temps d'attendre cette fois... merci tout de même.