KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

s'éclatent en direct

English translation: artists let loose before your very eyes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'éclatent en direct
English translation:artists let loose before your very eyes
Entered by: Claire N.

17:18 Aug 24, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: s'éclatent en direct
À ne pas manquer l’événement XXXX où les artistes ***s’éclatent en direct***!

CONTEXT: it's a marketing text about an upcoming exhibit. Several artists will be present and will be working on their projects while people visit the exhibit.

I find it very difficult to say it in English without falling into a never-ending explanation... Any suggestions?

Thanks!
xxxBAmary
Canada
artists let loose before your very eyes
Explanation:
Does this sound a tad too wild?
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Thanks Clanola. I used your suggestion. Sounds great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3artists let loose before your very eyesClaire N.
4where you can watch the artists in action
Gilla Evans
4sparkle in front of our eyesxxxSMcG
4have fun liveS halder
4have a ball live!/do it live!/knock themselves out live!/trip out live!/emiledgar
4have a fantastic time live / have a whale of a time live
Chris Hall
3work while you watch
kashew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have fun live


Explanation:
IMO

S halder
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have a ball live!/do it live!/knock themselves out live!/trip out live!/


Explanation:
Of course, the narrow translation of "s' eclater" is "to have a lot of fun" but this being a live art exhibit there is room to suggest creation and/or action, though the "fun" aspect remains important.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have a fantastic time live / have a whale of a time live


Explanation:
À ne pas manquer l’événement XXXX où les artistes ***s’éclatent en direct***!
=
Event XXXX is not to be missed where the artists have a fantastic time live / have a whale of a time live

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
artists let loose before your very eyes


Explanation:
Does this sound a tad too wild?

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Clanola. I used your suggestion. Sounds great.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: No, I think it's pretty good.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, kashew.

agree  Tony M
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony.

agree  Sandra Mouton
16 hrs
  -> Merci, Sandra.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sparkle in front of our eyes


Explanation:
Same thoughts in the discussion: to avoid the use of the word "live".

xxxSMcG
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work while you watch


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2010-08-24 19:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"work wildly while you watch" to go OTT!

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where you can watch the artists in action


Explanation:
My suggestion would be to turn it round like this.



Gilla Evans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64