KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

procéder par

English translation: interested in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:procéder par
English translation:interested in
Entered by: Nora Mahony

09:09 Aug 25, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: procéder par
This is a largely imagined dialogue at a showing of Man Ray and Desnos' film 'L'Etoile de mer'. A member of the audience makes a suggestion for the real 'meaning' of the starfish, and Desnos retorts:

'Man Ray ne procède pas par déformation artistique, ni par une servile reproduction de la nature!'

So what I'm looking for is a conversational way to say that he doesn't 'work to a process of', the idea being that he's not filming by numbers, blindly following a popular school of thought or art theory to achieve his end goal. It can certainly be a bit high-fallutin', but not too awkward to be spoken aloud.
Nora Mahony
Ireland
Man Ray is not interested in
Explanation:
I think this is a more natural way of expressing this idea in English, rather than talking specifically about the working process, especially in a verb.
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
This is perfect – it has the right degree of snobbery to it, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Man Ray is not interested in
Gilla Evans
4Man Ray's method isn't
Sandra Mouton
4use
B D Finch
3followDavid Vaughn
3does not operate out ofMatthewLaSon
3Man Ray's work isn't dictated byClaire N.
3is (not) aboutpolyglot45
1to adopt as a method
Ahmed Alami


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to adopt as a method


Explanation:
a suggestion

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
'Man Ray ne procède pas par
Man Ray is not interested in


Explanation:
I think this is a more natural way of expressing this idea in English, rather than talking specifically about the working process, especially in a verb.

Gilla Evans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
This is perfect – it has the right degree of snobbery to it, too.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks – I think I'll have to pick between natural and a more direct translation, as per usual! Very helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSMcG: yes, sets up the dialectic neatly
30 mins
  -> thanks, SMcG

agree  Jim Tucker: not bad
32 mins
  -> thanks, Jim

neutral  B D Finch: He might be very interested in X but not use it in his own work.
52 mins
  -> I don't think we mean it in that way, when we use "interest" like that, but I suppose you might take it literally.

agree  Philippa: The best solution: sounds like someone talking, and has the right meaning.
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Philippa!

agree  Ellebore
2 days37 mins
  -> thanks, Ellebore

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follow


Explanation:
not sure you need more than his

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, as I do have to think about brevity, too.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use


Explanation:
Man Ray doesn't use ...

I think that is how the same idea would be expressed in English. Keep it simple.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gilla Evans: this might work for the first bit but doesn't make it easy to find an elegant solution for the rest of the sentence.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is (not) about


Explanation:
has nothing to do with

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Man Ray's work isn't dictated by


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
does not operate out of


Explanation:
Hello,

This is how I might say translate it.

The artist operates out of an independent connection to his feelings. Uncensored accessibility enables energetic powers to float to the surface, ...
englard.org/eng/intuitive_painting.htm

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Man Ray's method isn't


Explanation:
Another possibility to convey the idea of working process present in the source "procéder par".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2010-08-26 12:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am ready to accept that my suggestion isn't the best by far, but "procéder par" is quite didactic in the first place.

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxSMcG: too didactic
7 mins