KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

création d'œuvres d'art

English translation: conception of artworks


18:29 Dec 13, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: création d'œuvres d'art
I am translating a short report about centres d'art.

There are several occurrences of "création" and "production" of " d'œuvres d'art" as distinct activities.

EXCERPT 1
Selon le rapport d'activités du Centre national des arts plastiques de 1988, un centre d'art est « une institution expérimentale généralement de statut associatif (loi 1901), ayant pour objet d'être un lieu de création et de production d'œuvres d'art et de manifestations dans le champ de l'art contemoiraube

EXCERPT 2
Le but des centres d’art est de stimuler la production d’œuvres à travers l’incitation à la création.


I suppose I could translate these words as "creation" and "production" and be done with it. However I would like to know the distinction in this context.

Thanks.
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
English translation:conception of artworks
Explanation:
This is the conceptual stage, the working out of ideas that takes place 'on paper' and at the maquette stage, if we are taking about sculpture/installation/conceptual art particularly. Only when that stage is over typically does an artist go ahead and execute an artwork.

In the production of a work of art of either kind, there are two efforts to be accomplished which are in their nature wholly distinct and independent. 1. The object or subject to be delineated is conceived in the mind of the artist. 2. It is executed or completed according to the conception of it.

Unless the first is done adequately, the second is of little avail. Many are able to effect the second who are incompetent to perform the first, and many effect the first who are unable completely to perform the second. The conception may, however, in most cases be expected to exceed the performance, inasmuch as the efforts of the mind are considerably more active and more extensive than those of the body.

http://www.oldandsold.com/articles30/art-theory-65.shtml
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conception of artworks
Helen Shiner
4 +1see my answer belowphilgoddard
4 +1designing works of artcc in nyc
4creation of works of artGallagy
4creating artworks [vs making]
B D Finch
3 +1creation of artworkxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
création d'œuvres d'art [vs production]
see my answer below


Explanation:
In excerpt 1, the two words mean the same thing, so I would translate them as one word - either creation or production.
In excerpt 2, I would translate création as "creativity".

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fionn: yes, they needn't always be translated the same way.
23 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  David Vaughn: I'm not so sure. Production of art events, for example. // Excerpt one mentions "production d'œuvres d'art et de manifestations" // In excerpt 2, it isn't créativité, mais création.
34 mins
  -> I suggested creation or production for excerpt 1.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
création d'œuvres d'art [vs production]
designing works of art


Explanation:
It is sometimes advantageous to maintain the difference between the two terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-13 18:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... a place for designing and creating works of art"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-12-13 18:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that "creativity" fits nicely for the second instance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-13 19:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or alternately – without gerunds – the "design and creation of [works of] art" for the first excerpt, and perhaps even "through innovation" for the second excerpt.

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Sabedoria: I think this is closer: "création" I understand as the design or concept stage, "production" is the realisation of the work which may or may not be done by the artist in person.
53 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment. That is how I understand it too – two different stages..

neutral  David Vaughn: "Création" in French certainly can apply to the complete process. I doubt anyone would cut it up to refer only to conception of an artwork. Pieces are called "créations" when they are completed; la création of performances is the first performance.
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your comment. That is true for some, but this author has written "un lieu de création et de production d'œuvres d'art" "

neutral  B D Finch: When I was a student at one, UK colleges of Art and Design, and the DipAD were carefully named to separate the concepts of A and D.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
création d'œuvres d'art [vs production]
creating artworks [vs making]


Explanation:
Not "works of art", because artists do not generally (unless they are extremely pretentious, or being ironic) refer to their works as "works of art".

"Students have opportunities to undertake practical work and theory in Stage 1 Art. The practical work involves students in creating and making artworks. ..."
www.saceboard.sa.edu.au/docs/cs-2009/1vas-cs-2009.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-13 20:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One would use "works of art" for acknowledged important work by major artists:

"RSTW features select works of art by six American artists which made a ... Richard Serra, Cy Twombly, Christopher Wool, and Andy Warhol, ..."
www.gagosian.com/.../2010-09-22_rauschenberg-ruscha-serra-t...



B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Vaughn: The text is not written by artists but rather the people promoting them. No pretension in "complimenting" artists, even if it was a compliment. // Thanks for the correction.
28 mins
  -> I think you mean "complimenting". See note above.

neutral  cc in nyc: See http://www.acsa.sa.edu.au/school/award/awardmain.html and http://www.westminster.sa.edu.au/early_years_primary/visual_... (and others) for "works of art"
40 mins
  -> See note above, but your 1st ref. is in the context of art histoy and you have misunderstood your 2nd ref: "skills required to produce various works of art and design", i.e. to produce works that are "of art and design" (this is about schoolchildren).

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
création d'œuvres d'art [vs production]
creation of artwork


Explanation:
I am a sculptor. I create a statue of a seated man with his elbow on his knee, his chin on his fist, his other hand showing two upraised fingers and name it "Rovin' Fingers". I then make a series of moulds in different sizes and produce large and small bronze castings of said statue.

The first phase of the operation is creation of an artwork, the second is production of said artwork.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon: Yes - a space for creation will have various sources of stimulation, a space for production will have technical facilities
2 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: I think a visit to the Musée Rodin might convince you that he often did it the other way round! But Rodin was God and so we can use the word "creation" when worshipping him, while lesser artists are mere mortals and must be content with conception.
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
création d'œuvres d'art [vs production]
creation of works of art


Explanation:
I see nothing wrong with a direct translation! Creation for me is about conceiving the idea and working out what to do with it/how to do it

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conception of artworks


Explanation:
This is the conceptual stage, the working out of ideas that takes place 'on paper' and at the maquette stage, if we are taking about sculpture/installation/conceptual art particularly. Only when that stage is over typically does an artist go ahead and execute an artwork.

In the production of a work of art of either kind, there are two efforts to be accomplished which are in their nature wholly distinct and independent. 1. The object or subject to be delineated is conceived in the mind of the artist. 2. It is executed or completed according to the conception of it.

Unless the first is done adequately, the second is of little avail. Many are able to effect the second who are incompetent to perform the first, and many effect the first who are unable completely to perform the second. The conception may, however, in most cases be expected to exceed the performance, inasmuch as the efforts of the mind are considerably more active and more extensive than those of the body.

http://www.oldandsold.com/articles30/art-theory-65.shtml

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: nicely put - but what would I know? ;-) / http://tinyurl.com/353pqm7 a lot of people wouldn't call this art LOL / No I'm a free spirit - go wherever my inspiration takes me - no money in that though ;-)
20 mins
  -> Hi, SJLD, as a practising artist, evidently more than you are being credited with! Thanks./Well, I wish I could draw like that. Are you an illustrator?/Best of luck with it anyway/enjoy!

agree  B D Finch: Yes, I agree that "conception" is more appropriate than "creation".
32 mins
  -> Thanks, B D Finch