KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

production d'œuvres d'art

English translation: making artworks [vs creating]


18:29 Dec 13, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: production d'œuvres d'art
I am translating a short report about centre d'art.

There are several occurrence of "création" and "production" of " d'œuvres d'art" as distinct activities.

EXCERPT 1
Selon le rapport d'activités du Centre national des arts plastiques de 1988, un centre d'art est « une institution expérimentale généralement de statut associatif (loi 1901), ayant pour objet d'être un lieu de création et de production d'œuvres d'art et de manifestations dans le champ de l'art contemoiraube

EXCERPT 2
Le but des centres d’art est de stimuler la production d’œuvres à travers l’incitation à la création.

I suppose I could translate these words as "creation" and "production" and be done with it. However I would like to know the distinction in this context.

Thanks.
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
English translation:making artworks [vs creating]
Explanation:
See my note on previous answer about why it is "artworks" and not "works of art".

Artworks may be multiples or may be conceived and then made later (particularly true of conceptual art). They may be made by people other than the "artist". Many artists have factory production lines with tens of assistants making the works. On the other hand, some artists find the process of making an essential part of their creativity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-13 20:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... and unusual creations has come relatively quickly, too, considering that the Colorado-based artist only began making his artworks about a decade ago. ..."
www.rawvision.com/articles/48/montes/montes.html

"...involving the local community to make artworks for the TACT Community Hall and Carlowrie Park."
http://www.janienicoll.co.uk/projects-and-employment.html

"Kosice began to make artworks that are very different from the static monuments of traditional modernist sculpture and question conventional approaches to material."
http://www.newyorksocialdiary.com/node/1904543

"Elizabeth Gower has also been commissioned to make artworks for Victorian Ministry for the Arts painted tram project, Melbourne World Trade Centre, MCG Great Southern Stand, Southgate, Panorama Apartments and Sydney Olympics Superdome."
http://www.suttongallery.com.au/artists/artistprofile.php?id...

Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4making artworks [vs creating]
B D Finch
4creating works of artcc in nyc
4realisation/production of works of artGallagy
3production of artworkxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production d\'œuvres d\'art [vs création]
creating works of art


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-12-13 19:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creating works of art (vs. designing them).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-13 19:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or creation (vs. design).

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Vaughn: No, I don't think so. If by design you mean conceiving but not executing, that's highly unlikely at these institutions. // I see nothing in the CNAP description to change my opinion.
26 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment, but see the discussion entry for CNAP that I just posted. EDIT: The phrase is "un lieu de création et de production d'œuvres d'art," but this thread is about the latter, as per the thread title – not design.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
production d'œuvres d'art [vs création]
making artworks [vs creating]


Explanation:
See my note on previous answer about why it is "artworks" and not "works of art".

Artworks may be multiples or may be conceived and then made later (particularly true of conceptual art). They may be made by people other than the "artist". Many artists have factory production lines with tens of assistants making the works. On the other hand, some artists find the process of making an essential part of their creativity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-13 20:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... and unusual creations has come relatively quickly, too, considering that the Colorado-based artist only began making his artworks about a decade ago. ..."
www.rawvision.com/articles/48/montes/montes.html

"...involving the local community to make artworks for the TACT Community Hall and Carlowrie Park."
http://www.janienicoll.co.uk/projects-and-employment.html

"Kosice began to make artworks that are very different from the static monuments of traditional modernist sculpture and question conventional approaches to material."
http://www.newyorksocialdiary.com/node/1904543

"Elizabeth Gower has also been commissioned to make artworks for Victorian Ministry for the Arts painted tram project, Melbourne World Trade Centre, MCG Great Southern Stand, Southgate, Panorama Apartments and Sydney Olympics Superdome."
http://www.suttongallery.com.au/artists/artistprofile.php?id...



B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Vaughn: Any distinction between "artworks" and "works of art" is idiosyncratic and useless without definitions. // These are official spaces similar to museums. They certainly would deny that they **don't** show works of art.
15 mins
  -> Artists and galleries tend to use the term "artworks" and reserve "work of art" for irony, art history or the equivalent of "masterpiece".

agree  Helen Shiner: For me the distinction is between conception and production, as you explain. One only need think of Damien Hirst or Jeff Koons as examples. With you also on 'artworks' as opposed to 'works of art' which can also mean 'masterpieces' in the ironic sense.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen

agree  Sandra Petch: Agree on both points.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandra

agree  Jim Tucker
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Jim

agree  Gilla Evans
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilla

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production d'œuvres d'art [vs création]
realisation/production of works of art


Explanation:
Again, there is no need imo to stray far from the ST. production for me is the actual realisation of the artist's initial concept and may involve the creativity of other artists/artisans to actually produce the work, e.g a bronze sculpture that thas to go to a foundry or public works of art (e.g.street furniture) that may involve planners and architects and other professionals. aul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-14 00:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just realised Bourth uses example of sculptor! Some examples of public art that would certainly need production

a decorative detail or a work of art integrated into the fabric of a building
a sculptural installation located in an open space
text or poetry inscribed in a footpath or park bench
an environment where one can sit and contemplate
a sculpture commemorating an event
an image on a billboard or a neon sign
a mural, a footpath design or a wall relief
a garden or landscape which reflects or interprets broader concerns
a fountain or a specifically designed water course
interpretive signage reflecting the past or present
a subtle intervention in an unexpected context
a performance or multimedia presentation

?22 Dec 2009 ... The urban realm is enhanced and a sense of place and local identity is created through the realisation of artists' work. Public art is ...
www.arts.sa.gov

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: Any artist produces his or her work. Realisation means pretty much the same thing. I think the 'création' bit is probably best translated as 'conception' (the on paper/maquette stage).
2 hrs
  -> thanks for comments Helen, although I don't agree with them, for me a work of art is created until it's "finished", if that point ever comes!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
production d'œuvres d'art [vs création]
production of artwork


Explanation:
I am a sculptor. I create a statue of a seated man with his elbow on his knee, his chin on his fist, his other hand showing two upraised fingers and name it "Rovin' Fingers". I then make a series of moulds in different sizes and produce large and small bronze castings of said statue.

The first phase of the operation is creation of an artwork, the second is production of said artwork.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-14 07:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"There is in fact a long tradition of analogising the artist to God the creator"
The creation of art: new essays in philosophical aesthetics
By Berys Nigel Gaut, Paisley Livingston
http://books.google.com/books?id=7r27dci51FcC&printsec=front...


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: I think 'creation' is something best left to gods. Not quite a false friend, but not generally used in the UK/US academic art world at least./Hardly, hopefully just an art historian
2 hrs
  -> Makes you sound religio-American! See above.